|
Winter 2017
Chief Justice |
Mary E. Fairhurst |
Justice |
Charles W. Johnson |
Justice |
Barbara A. Madsen |
Justice |
Susan Owens |
Justice |
Debra L. Stephens |
Justice |
Charlie Wiggins |
Justice |
Steven C. González |
Justice |
Sheryl Gordon McCloud |
Justice |
Mary I. Yu |
Clerk |
Susan L. Carlson |
Court Commissioner |
Narda Pierce |
Reporter |
Richard Neidhardt |
Administrator for the Courts |
Callie Dietz |
State Law Librarian |
Robert Mead |
Bailiff |
Tim Schiewe |
Pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Rule 6, the Justices of the Supreme Court are assigned to the Departments of the Court Calendars as indicated below:
Department One
Chief Justice Mary E. Fairhurst |
Justice Charles Johnson |
Justice Susan J. Owens |
Justice Charlie Wiggins |
Justice Sheryl Gordon McCloud |
|
|
Department Two |
Chief Justice Mary E. Fairhurst |
Justice Barbara A. Madsen |
Justice Debra Stephens |
Justice Steven C. González |
Justice Mary Yu |
Regular Sessions of the Court begin in January (Winter), May (Spring), and September (Fall) of each year.
Cases set for the mornings are subject to call at 9:00 a.m. Those set in the afternoon are subject to call at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted.
The Court will sometimes take a short recess following the first case in the morning and the first case in the afternoon.
Motion days in the 2017 Winter Session are scheduled, subject to change, for:
January 3, 2017
February 7, 2017
March 7, 2017
March 28, 2017
Settings will not be altered or vacated by the Chief Justice except upon a showing of unavoidable cause.
As provided in RCW 2.32.070, counsel of record and criminal defendants shall be supplied a copy of opinion without charge.
Oral Argument Dates
- January 10, 2017
- January 17, 2017
- January 19, 2017
- February 2, 2017
- February 14, 2017
- February 16, 2017
- February 21, 2017
- February 23, 2017
- February 28, 2017
- March 14, 2017
- March 16, 2017
- March 21, 2017
- March 23, 2017
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
JANUARY 10, 2017
|
TWO CASES ONLY |
92744-8 (C/A 70432-0-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
KING COUNTY,
Respondent,
v.
VINCI CONSTRUCTION GRANDS PROJECTS / PARSONS RCI / FRONTIER-KEMPER, JV, a Washington joint venture; and TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY OF AMERICA, a Connecticut corporation,
and
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, a Massachusetts corporation; FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, an Indiana corporation; FIDELITY AND DEPOSIT COMPANY OF MARYLAND, a Maryland corporation; and ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, a New York corporation,
Petitioners.
|
Hon. Dan Satterberg
Mary DeVuono Englund
Karl Oles/David Goodnight/
Hunter Olds Ferguson
Leonard J. Feldman
Thomas R. Krider
Peter Noel Ralston
Mitchell C. Tilner
Frederic D. Cohen
Catherine Wright Smith
Howard Mark Goodfriend
|
93192-5 (C/A 32708-6-III consol. w/ 32760-4-III)
Petitions for Review Granted
Rodgers’ petition for review
Weatherwax’s petition for review granted on sentencing issue only
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
THOMAS LEE WEATHERWAX and JAYME L. RODGERS,
Petitioners.
|
Hon. Larry Haskell
Brian Clayton O'Brien
Larry D. Steinmetz
Dennis W. Morgan
Susan Marie Gasch
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
JANUARY 17, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M. & SHOW CAUSE HEARING |
92913-1 (King 15-2-17089-9 SEA)
Notice for Discretionary Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
ALLAN A. TABINGO,
Petitioner,
v.
AMERICAN TRIUMPH LLC, and AMERICAN SEAFOODS COMPANY, LLC,
Respondents.
|
Philip Talmadge
Joseph Stacey
James Jacobsen
Markus Oberg
|
91998-4 (C/A 71345-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
DONALD NOLL and CANDACE NOLL, husband and wife,
Respondents,
v.
AMERICAN BILTRITE, INC.; AMETEK, INC.; BIRD INCORPORATED; BORGWARNER MORSE TEC INC., as successor-by-merger to BORG-WARNER CORPORATION; CBS CORPORATION, a Delaware Corporation, f/k/a VIACOM INC., successor by merger to CBS CORPORATION, a Pennsylvania Corporation, f/k/a WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORPORATION; CERTAIN-TEED CORPORATION; CONWED CORPORATION; DOMCO PRODUCTS TEXAS INC.; FORD MOTOR COMPANY; GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY; GEORGIA-PACIFIC, LLC; HERCULES INCORPORATED; HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.; INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION f/k/a THE CARBORUNDUM COMPANY; INGERSOLL-RAND COMPANY; J-M MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.; KAISER GYPSUM COMPANY INC.; KELLY MOORE PAINT COMPANY INC.; SABERHAGEN HOLDINGS, INC.; SIMPSON LUMBER COMPANY, LLC; SIMPSON TIMBER COMPANY,
Defendants,
SPECIAL ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.,
Petitioner.
|
Brian Weinstein
Benjamin Couture
William Kohlburn
Ryan Kiwala
Michael King
Rory Drew Cosgrove
|
1:00 P.M. - SHOW CAUSE HEARING - STRICKEN
TO BE CONSIDERED W/O ORAL ARGUMENT
201,588-3 (WSBA #21638) |
|
In re:
DOUGLAS ALLEN STRATEMEYER,
Attorney at Law.
|
Sachia Powell (WSBA)
Douglas Stratemeyer
|
1:30 P.M.
93207-7 (C/A 46991-0-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
ROFF ARDEN and BOBBI ARDEN, adult husband and wife,
Petitioners,
v.
FORSBERG & UMLAUF, P.S., a Washington State professional services corporation; JOHN HAYES and "JANE DOE" HAYES, adult Washington State residents including any marital community; WILLIAM "CHRIS" GIBSON and "JANE DOE" GIBSON, adult Washington State residents including any marital community; and DOE DEFENDANTS I through V,
Respondents.
|
Jon Cushman
Kevin Hochhalter
Sam Franklin
Pamela DeVet
Philip Talmadge
Sidney Tribe
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
JANUARY 19, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M. & SHOW CAUSE HEARING |
93282-4 (C/A 33782-1-III) Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
DONALD R. SWANK, individually and as personal representative of the ESTATE OF ANDREW F. SWANK and PATRICIA A. SWANK, individually,
Petitioners,
v.
VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, a Washington State Non-profit corporation; JIM PURYEAR, MIKE HEDEN, and DERICK TABISH, individually, and TIMOTHY F. BURNS M.D., individually,
Respondents.
|
George M. Ahrend
Mark Douglas Kamitomo
Collin Michael Harper
Gerald Kobluk
William Christopher Schroeder
Edward Joseph Bruya
Eric Roche Byrd
Gregory Mann Miller
Melissa Jean Cunningham
Patrick Joseph Cronin
Steven Robert Stocker
|
93035-0 (C/A 71912-2-I)
Petition for Review Granted
judicial disqualification and exclusion of impeachment evidence issues only
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
THE STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
TRAVIS LEE LILE,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. David McEachran
Hilary A. Thomas
William Joseph Johnston
|
1:00 P.M. - SHOW CAUSE HEARING - STRICKEN
TO BE CONSIDERED W/O ORAL ARGUMENT
201,601-4 (WSBA #30765) |
|
In re:
CATHERINE GWYNNE NOONAN,
Attorney at Law.
|
Debra Jo Slater (WSBA)
Catherine Gwynne Noonan
|
1:30 P.M.
93079-1 (C/A 47681-9-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
WASHINGTON TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS, a Washington nonprofit corporation; EAGLE SYSTEMS, INC., a Washington corporation; GORDON TRUCKING, INC., a Washington corporation; HANEY TRUCK LINE, INC., a Washington corporation; JASPER TRUCKING, INC., a Washington corporation; PSFL LEASING, INC., a Washington corporation; and SYSTEM-TWT TRANSPORATION d/b/a SYSTEM-TWT, a Washington limited liability company,
Respondents,
v.
THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, EMPLOYMENT SECURITY DEPARTMENT; PAUL TRAUSE, individually and in his official capacity as the former Commissioner of the Employment Security Department, and JANE DOE TRAUSE, husband and wife and the marital community composed thereof; BILL WARD, individually and in his official capacity, and JANE DOE WARD, husband and wife and the marital community composed thereof; LAEL BYINGTON, individually and in his official capacity, and JANE DOE BYINGTON, husband and wife and the marital community composed thereof; JOY STEWART, a single individual, individually and in her official capacity; and MELISSA HARTUNG, a single individual, individually and in her official capacity; ALICIA SWANGWAN, a single individual, individually and in her official capacity,
Petitioners.
|
Philip Albert Talmadge
Thomas M. Fitzpatrick
Aaron Paul Riensche
Hon. Bob Ferguson
Eric Peterson
Dionne Padilla-Huddleston
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
FEBRUARY 2, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M. |
92947-5 (C/A 32873-2-III)
Petition for Review Granted
REQUEST TO WITHDRAW FROM CONSIDERATION THE BODY CAMERA ISSUE PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
CECILY ZORADA McFARLAND,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Garth Louis Dano
Katharine W. Mathews
Kristina M. Nichols
Jill Shumaker Reuter
|
93214-0 (C/A 32937-2-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
JAMES SCHIBEL, an individual; and PATTI SCHIBEL, an individual; and the marital community thereof,
Respondents,
v.
RICHARD EYMANN, an individual; EYMANN ALLISON HUNTER JONES, P.S., a Washington professional services corporation; MICHAEL WITHEY, an individual; LAW OFFICES OF MICHAEL WITHEY, PLLC, a Washington professional limited liability company,
Petitioners.
|
Steven Erik Turner
James B. King
Jeffrey T. Kestle
Roy Andrew Umlauf
Markus William Louvier
|
1:30 P.M.
92816-9 (C/A 72478-9-I) Discretionary Review Granted
|
25 MINUTES PER SIDE
Gordon McCloud recused / Siddoway, J.P.T.
|
In re Personal Restraint Petition of
SIONE P. LUI,
Petitioner.
|
David B. Zuckerman
Hon. Dan Satterberg
Jim Whisman
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
FEBRUARY 14, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M. |
92967-0 (C/A 72504-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
SELENE RMOF II REO ACQUISITIONS II, LLC.,
Petitioner,
v.
VANESSA D. WARD AND ALL OCCUPANTS OF THE PREMISES LOCATED AT 7913 SOUTH 115TH PLACE M/K/A 7911 SOUTH 115TH PLACE, SEATTLE, WA 98178,
Respondents.
|
Joshua Saul Schaer
Erin Cheyenne Sperger
Mary Conception Anderson
|
93143-7 (C/A 46933-2-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Petitioner,
v.
KEVIN LEE ESTES,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Mark Lindquist
Michelle Hyer
Jennifer L. Dobson
Dana M. Nelson
|
1:00 P.M. - SHOW CAUSE HEARING
201,611-1 (WSBA #39344) |
|
In re:
Mona Lisa Cuarte Gacutan,
Attorney at Law.
|
Mona Lisa Cuarte Gacutan
Kurt M. Bulmer
Joanne S. Abelson (WSBA)
|
1:30 P.M.
92698-1 (C/A 35195-1-II)
Discretionary Review Granted
MOTION TO STRIKE PETITIONER'S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re Personal Restraint Petition of
MICHAEL RHEM,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Mark Lindquist
Kathleen Proctor
Jeffrey Erwin Ellis
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
FEBRUARY 16, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M. |
92455-4 (Clark 13-2-03431-3)
Notice for Discretionary Review Granted
MOTION FOR APPELLATE FEES PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
COLUMBIA RIVERKEEPER; SIERRA CLUB; and NORTHWEST ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE CENTER,
Petitioners,
v.
PORT OF VANCOUVER USA; JERRY OLIVER, Port of Vancouver USA Board of Commissioners, President; BRIAN WOLFE, Port of Vancouver USA Board of Commissioners Vice President; and NANCY I. BAKER, Port of Vancouver USA Board of Commissioners Secretary,
Respondents.
|
Brian Alan Knutsen
Eric D. 'Knoll' Lowney
Miles Johnson
Kristin Mariko Asai
David B. Markowitz
Anna Joyce
|
93723-1 (King 15-2-20613-3 SEA)
Notice of Appeal
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
PHILIP WATSON, an individual; RAY CARTER, an individual; FARWEST SPORTS, INC., dba OUTDOOR EMPORIUM, a Washington corporation; PRECISE SHOOTER, LLC, a Washington limited liability company; THE SECOND AMENDMENT FOUNDATION, INC., a Washington nonprofit corporation; NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, INC.; a New York nonprofit association and NATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION, a Connecticut nonprofit associatio,
Appellants,
v.
CITY OF SEATTLE, a municipality; ED MURRAY, Mayor of the City of Seattle in his official capacity; SEATTLE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, a department of the City of Seattle; and GLEN LEE, Director of Finance and Administrative Services, in his official capacity,
Respondents.
|
Steven Walter Fogg
David Benjamin Edwards
Franklin Dennis Cordell
Jeffrey Iver Tilden
William Abrams
Sarah Jackel
David Kwasniewski
Laura Edelstein
Kent Charles Meyer
Carlton W.M. Seu
|
1:30 P.M.
93315-4 (C/A 46886-7-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
BRITTANIE J. OLSEN,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Mark Nichols
James Mitchell Kennedy
Michael Edward Haas
Catherine E. Glinski
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
FEBRUARY 21, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M.
|
93098-8 (Okanogan 13-1-00282-3)
Notice for Discretionary Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Petitioner,
v.
ROBERT JAMES BOWIE,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Douglas Shae
Andrew Bryan Van Winkle
Douglas J. Shae
Ryan Boyd Robertson
|
93385-5 (C/A 46605-8-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
ZAIDA YESENIA CARDENAS-FLORES,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Tony Golik
Aaron Bartlett
Jodi R. Backlund
Manek R. Mistry
|
1:00 P.M. - SHOW CAUSE HEARING - STRICKEN
POSSIBLY TO BE SET AT A LATER DATE
201,613-8 (WSBA #394) |
|
In re:
George Edensword-Breck,
Attorney at Law.
|
George Edensword-Breck
Benjamin J Attanasio (WSBA)
|
1:30 P.M.
93312-0 (Yakima 15-2-00412-2)
Notice of Appeal
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
RUDY FRAUSTO,
Appellant,
v.
YAKIMA HMA, LLC, a Washington State Corporation,
Respondent.
|
Favian Valencia
Jerome R. Aiken
Sean McKenna Worley
|
9:00 A.M. |
Olympia |
February 23, 2017
|
TWO CASES ONLY
93377-4 (C/A 31868-1-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
WESLEY JAMES WEYAND,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Andy Miller
Andrew Kelvin Miller
Anita Isabelle Petra
Janet G. Gemberling
|
92912-2 (Thurston 15-2-01909-8)
Notice of Appeal
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
MIRANDA THORPE, an Individual Provider of Washington,
Appellant,
v.
GOVERNOR JAY INSLEE, in His Official Capacity as Governor of the State of Washington; WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES ("DSHS"), SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION HEALTHCARE 775NW ("SEIU 75"), a labor organization,
Respondents.
|
David Morgan Steven Dewhirst
James Abernathy
Stephanie Diane Olson
Greg Overstreet
Susan Sackett DanPullo
Albert Henry Wang
Alan D. Copsey
Michael Craig Subit
Jennifer L. Robbins
Dmitri L. Iglitzin
|
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
February 28, 2017
|
TWO CASES ONLY
93453-3 (C/A 73113-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
JOHN HENRY JOHNSON,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Mark Roe
Mara J. Rozzano
Maureen Marie Cyr
|
93381-2 (C/A 33196-2-III consol. w/ 33239-0-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
CHELAN BASIN CONSERVANCY,
Petitioner,
v.
GBI HOLDING CO., and STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondents,
and
CITY OF CHELAN; STATE OF WASHINGTON; and CHELAN COUNTY PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT,
Defendants.
|
Michael W. Gendler
Russell John Speidel
David Joel Bentsen
Brendan Wesley Donckers
Daniel Foster Johnson
Roger M. Townsend
Katherine Gustafson Galipeau
David Scott Steele
Eric David Miller
Markham Allen Quehrn
Erik K. Wahlquist
Allan Galbraith
Nicholas James Lofing
John Kirk Bromiley
Hon. Bob Ferguson
Terence Pruit
Jay D. Geck
Kenneth W. Harper
|
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
March 14, 2017
|
THREE CASES ONLY; TWO IN A.M. – ONE IN P.M.
93293-0 (C/A 46062-9-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Petitioner,
v.
ASCENCION SALGADO-MENDOZA,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Michael Haas
Christopher R. Ashcraft
Pamela Beth Loginsky
Skylar Texas Brett
|
93564-5
Certified Federal Court
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
MICHAEL BRADY,
Plaintiff,
v.
AUTOZONE STORES, INC., and AUTOZONERS LLC,
Defendants.
|
Michael Craig Subit
Steven Bert Frank
Christie Johnson Fix
Stephanie Wright Pickett
Todd Lawrence Nunn
Patrick Michael Madden
|
1:00 P.M. - SHOW CAUSE HEARING - STRICKEN
TO BE CONSIDERED W/O ORAL AGRUMENT
201,618-9 (WSBA #22891) |
|
In re:
Sandra Wilton,
Attorney at Law.
|
Sandra Wilton
Benjamin J Attanasio (WSBA)
|
1:30 P.M.
93408-8 (King 14-1-06819-7 SEA)
Notice of Appeal
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
CITY OF SEATTLE,
Respondent,
v.
MATTHEW ALEX ERICKSON,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Peter Holmes
Richard Edward Greene
Michael A Schueler
Philip Andrew Chinn
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
MARCH 16, 2017
|
TWO CASES ONLY
|
93685-4 (C/A 33073-7-III consol. w/ 33074-5-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Petitioner,
v.
RALPH E. WHITLOCK and DAVID R. JOHNSON,
Respondents.
|
Hon. Benjamin Nichols
Curtis Liedkie
Susan Gasch
Kenneth Kato
|
93562-9 (C/A 33241-1-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
KITTITAS COUNTY, a municipal corporation and political subdivision of the State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
SKY ALLPHIN, ABC HOLDINGS, INC., CHEM-SAFE ENVIRONMENTAL, INC.,
Petitioners,
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY,
Defendants.
|
Hon. Greg Zempel
Neil Alan Caulkins
Quinn N Plant
Kenneth W. Harper
Leslie Alan Powers
Nicholas James Lofing
Hon. Bob Ferguson
Travis H. Burns
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
MARCH 21, 2017
|
TWO CASES ONLY
|
93668-4 (C/A 73047-9-I)
Petitions for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
Respondent,
v.
CHARLES LINNELL BLUFORD,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Dan Satterberg
Stephanie Guthrie
James Morrissey Whisman
Kevin March
Casey Grannis
|
93456-8 (C/A 73337-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
MEGAN ROAKE,
Respondent,
v.
MAXWELL DELMAN,
Petitioner.
|
Riddhi Mukhopadhyay
Catherine Wright Smith
Ian Christopher Cairns
|
9:00 A.M.
|
OLYMPIA
|
MARCH 23, 2017
|
THIS ORAL ARGUMENT DATE CANCELLED
|
|
|