|
Spring 2005
Chief Justice |
Gerry Alexander |
Justice |
Charles W. Johnson |
Justice |
Barbara A. Madsen |
Justice |
Richard B. Sanders |
Justice |
Bobbe J. Bridge |
Justice |
Tom Chambers |
Justice |
Susan Owens |
Justice |
Mary E. Fairhurst |
Justice |
James M. Johnson |
Clerk |
C. J. Merritt |
Court Commissioner |
Geoffrey Crooks |
Reporter |
Tim Fuller |
Administrator for the Courts |
Janet McLane |
State Law Librarian |
Kay Newman |
Bailiff |
Steve Englehorn |
Pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Rule 6, the Justices of the Supreme Court are assigned to the Departments of the Court for the Spring 2005 Session as indicated below:
Department One
Hon. Gerry L. Alexander, Chief Justice
Hon. Charles W. Johnson |
Hon. Richard B. Sanders |
Hon. Tom Chambers |
Hon. Mary E. Fairhurst |
Department Two
Hon. Gerry L. Alexander, Chief Justice
Hon. Barbara A. Madsen |
Hon. Bobbe J. Bridge |
Hon. Susan Owens |
Hon. James M. Johnson |
Regular Sessions of the Court begin in January (Winter), May (Spring), and September (Fall) of each year.
Cases set for the mornings are subject to call at 9:00 a.m. Those set in the afternoon are subject to call at l:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted.
The Court will sometimes take a short recess following the first case in the morning and the first case in the afternoon.
Motion days in the Spring Session, 2005, will be:
May 3, 2005
June 1, 2005
July 12, 2005
Settings will not be altered or vacated by the Chief Justice except upon a showing of unavoidable cause.
As provided in RCW 2.32.070, counsel of record and criminal defendants shall be supplied a copy of opinion without charge.
- May 10, 2005
- May 12, 2005
- May 17, 2005
- May 19, 2005
- May 24, 2005
- May 26, 2005 (Tacoma)
- June 7, 2005
- June 9, 2005
- June 23, 2005
- June 28, 2005
- June 30, 2005
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Tuesday, May 10, 2005
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M.
200,124-6 (consol. w/200,131-9)
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
In re: Jeffrey G. Poole, Bar No. 15578
Attorney at Law
|
Kurt Bulmer
Catherine Smith
Michael Hunsinger-WSBA
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge Brown
|
/J. Sanders recuses
|
200,153-0
MOTION TO STRIKE APPENDIX AND FOR AWARD, and MOTION TO FILE ADDITIONAL BRIEF-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
In re: Jeffrey T. Haley, Bar No. 9526
Attorney at Law
|
Jeffrey Haley
Randy Von Beitel-WSBA
|
1:00 P.M. SHOW CAUSE HEARING
200,218-8 |
15 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re:
James E. Freeley, Bar No. 11251
An Attorney at Law
|
James Freeley
Joanne Abelson-WSBA
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: None | /J. Johnson, J. recuses |
1:30 P.M.
75635-0 (C/A 29142-8-II)
Petition for Review Granted
CONSOLIDATED
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Byron Lee Brown,
Petitioner.
-------------------------------------------
76195-7
Personal Restraint Petition of
Byron Lee Brown,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Arthur Curtis
James David
Thomas Duffy
Pattie Mhoon
Hon. Arthur Curtis
James David
Pattie Mhoon
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Thursday, May 12, 2005
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M.
75493-4 (C/A 29351-0-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Ferry County,
Petitioner,
v.
Concerned Friends of Ferry County and Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board,
Respondents.
|
Stephen Graham
Michael Pierson
Megan McCloskey
Hon. Rob McKenna
Martha Lantz
|
75549-3 (C/A 22011-7-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Heriberto Berrocal and Rafael Castillo,
Respondents,
v.
Max Fernandez and Ann Fernandez, a marital community, and Western Range Association,
Petitioners.
|
Lori Isley
Daniel Ford
Victor Lara
Ryan Edgley
Paul Beattie, Jr.
|
1:00 P.M. SHOW CAUSE HEARING
200,239-1 |
15 Minutes Per Side
|
In re:
Terry O. Forbes, Bar No. 5626
An Attorney at Law
|
Terry Forbes
Natalea Skvir-WSBA
|
1:30 P.M.
75563-9 (C/A 29655-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
In re the Parentage of:
Joseph M. Kepl, Daniel Robert Kepl,
Children,
Teresa Brock,
Petitioner,
and
Michael J. Kepl,
Respondent.
|
Boyd Wiley
Daniel Smith
Talis Abolins
Christopher Constantine
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Tuesday, May 17, 2005
|
200,081-9
Motion to Strike Portions of Respondent’s Brief-Passed to the Merits
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
In re: Donald Bruce Kronenberg, Bar No. 13979
Attorney at Law
|
Gregory Miller
Joanne Abelson-WSBA
|
200,173-4
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
In re: Joseph P. Whitney, Bar No. 24073
Attorney at Law
|
David Wecker
Elizabeth Turner-WSBA
Linda Eide
|
1:30 P.M.
75623-6 (C/A 29793-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Association of Washington Business,
Petitioner,
v.
State of Washington, Department of Revenue,
Respondent.
|
Franklin Dinces
Geoffrey Knudsen
Hon. Rob McKenna
Donald Cofer
Maureen Hart
Jeffrey Goltz
|
Pro Tem Judges: Judge Becker
|
/J. Fairhurst recuses
|
75637-6 (C/A 28146-5-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Roberta Jean Elmore,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Gerald Horne
John Hillman
Eric Broman
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Thursday, May 19, 2005
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M.
75641-4 (Kittitas 032005692)
Discretionary Review Granted
MOTION FOR IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
Advanced Silicon Materials, LLC,
Respondent,
v.
Grant County,
Petitioner.
|
Norman Bruns
William Severson
Hon. John Knodell
Stephen Hallstrom
Teresa Chen
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge Baker | /J. Bridge recuses |
76629-1 (Fed CV045128AAM)
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
United States of America, et al.,
Plaintiff,
v.
Linda Hoffman, in her official capacity a Director of the Washington Department of Ecology, et. al.,
Defendants.
|
Stephen Cherry
Stephen Smith
Matthew Segal
Michael Zevenbergen
Hon. Rob McKenna
Joseph Shorin
Elliott Furst
Laura Watson
Andrew Fitz
Michael Robinson-Dorn
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge Baker | /J. Bridge recuses |
1:30 P.M.
76036-5 (King 042050251 SEA)
MOTION TO STRIKE AMICUS APPENDIX MATERIAL-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Patrick J. Sheehan and James T. Reynolds, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated,
Appellants,
v.
Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority, a Washington municipal corporation, Seattle Popular Monorail Authority, a Washington municipal corporation, and State of Washington,
Respondents.
|
James Smith, Jr.
James Hennessey
Jeffrey Thomas
Paul Lawrence
Matthew Segal
Sarah Johnson
Hon. Rob McKenna
Jerald Anderson
Desmond Brown
Ross MacFarlane
Cameron Comfort
Donald Cofer
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge Baker | /J. Bridge recuses |
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Tuesday, May 24, 2005
|
75545-1 (C/A 51535-7-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Leslie A. Kull,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Daniel Clark
Sharon Blackford
|
75606-6 (C/A 52188-8-I)
(consol. w/52329-5)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Donald R. Gorman and Flaellen Gorman, husband and wife,
Petitioners,
v.
Garlock, Inc.; Foster-Wheeler Energy Corporation; Uniroyal, Inc.; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company; Asbestos Corporation, Ltd.; Combustion Engineering, Inc.; Crown Cork & Seal Company, Inc.; Gasket Company; Fraser’s Boiler Service, Inc.; Riley Stoker Corporation; Saberhagen Holdings, Inc.,
Defendants,
and
Lockheed Shipbuilding Company and Todd Shipyards Corporation,
Respondents.
------------------------------------------------
Wilhemina Helton for herself and as personal representative for the Estate of Eddie Helton, a/k/a Eddie Helton, deceased,
Petitioners,
v.
Todd Shipyards Corporation,
Respondent,
and
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company; Asbestos Corporation, Ltd; Crown Cork & Seal Company, Inc.; Foster-Wheeler Energy Corporation; Fraser’s Boiler Service, Inc.; and Saberhagen Holdings, Inc.,
Defendants.
|
William Rutzick
William Beaver, Jr.
Walter Barton
Robert Madden
William Rutzick
William Beaver, Jr.
Walter Barton
|
1:30 P.M.
75728-3 (C/A 52351-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Zachary E. Tinker,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Amy Holt
Dana Lind
|
75866-2(C/A 52217-5-I)
Petition for Review Granted
MOTION TO STRIKE PETITIONER’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington
Respondent,
v.
Stephen E. Leyda,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Brian McDonald
Eric Nielsen
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Tacoma
|
Thursday, May 26, 2005
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M
75784-4 (C/A 52195-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Roy Bernard Linton,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Janice Ellis
Seth A. Fine
Dana Lind
|
76284-8 (Pierce 042102028)
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority, a regional transit authority, d/b/a Sound Transit,
Respondents,
v.
Kenneth R. Miller and Barbara I. Miller, husband and wife, and Miller Building Enterprises, Inc., a Washington corporation,
Appellant,
Northwest Community Bank, Designated Trustee Services, Inc., Bertram P. Weinman and Myra Weinman, Trustees of The Weinman Family Trust, Alan J. Wrye and Pansy D. Wrye, Vivian Bartlett,
Defendants,
Pierce County, a municipal corporation,
Respondent.
|
P. Stephen DiJulio
Sharon Cates
Jeffrey Taraday
Charles Klinge
Diana Kirchheim
Hon. Gerald Horne
David Prather
|
1:30 P.M.
76013-6 (C/A 51954-9-I)
(consol. w/52303-1, 52373-2, 52472-1, 52704-5 & 52277-9)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Antoine Robert Surge; Christopher Yarbrough; Shabray McMurry; James McClinton; Ricardo Guzman-Gil; and Allen Bowman,
Petitioners.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Carla Carlstrom
David Koch
Eric Bromen
Gregory Link
Maureen Cyr
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Tuesday, June 7, 2005
|
75577-9 (C/A 21729-9-III)
Petition for Review Granted
MOTION TO DISMISS-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Spokane Research & Defense Fund, a Washington non-profit corporation,
Plaintiff,
Tim Connor; Rhubarb Sky LLC,
Petitioners,
v.
City of Spokane, a Washington first class charter city,
Respondent.
|
David Blair-Loy
Nancy Pacharzina
Laurel Siddoway
David Groesbeck
|
75662-7 (C/A 21603-9-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
Steven M. Korslund, Virginia A. Miller, John Acosta,
Respondents,
v.
Dyncorp Tri-Cities Services, Inc., a Washington corporation, Fluor Hanford, Inc., a Washington corporation,
Petitioners.
|
Victoria Vreeland
Larry Halvorson
Michael Saunders
|
1:30 P.M.
76082-9 (Snohomish 042104872)
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Ann and Tom Conom, and their marital community,
Appellants,
v.
Snohomish County, a municipal corporation; Carefree Homes, Inc.; Robert and Barbara King, and their marital community,
Respondents.
|
Tom Conom, Pro Se
Hon. Janice Ellis
Jason Cummings
Randy Boyer
|
75715-1 (C/A 30647-6-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Tina L. Klein,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. H. Steward Menefee
Gerald Fuller
Brett Ballew
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Thursday, June 9, 2005
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M.
72919-1 (C/A 25220-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Nathan Dallas Brightman,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Gerald Horne
John Hillman
Alicia Burton
Kevin Cole
|
76723-8 (King 022051995 SEA)
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Said Aba Sheikh,
Respondent,
v.
Kevin S. Choe and Kum S. Choe, d/b/a South Seattle Market, a sole proprietorship; Shell Corporation, a foreign corporation; Height Point Mini Mart & Deli, a domestic nonprofit corporation; State of Washington; King County; Emma Daniels; Michael Gallow; Mychal Anderson; Pulefano Ativalu; and Miguel T. Pierre,
Appellants.
|
Darrell Cochran
Fred Diamondstone
Jay Krulewitch
John Connelly
Hon. Rob McKenna
Jeffrey Freimund
Terry Sebring
|
1:30 P.M.
75915-4 (C/A 51916-6-I)
Petition for Review Granted
MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF PETITIONER’S BRIEF-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Robert John Morse,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Janice Ellis
Thomas Curtis
Seth Fine
Susan Wilk
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Thursday, June 23, 2005
|
75821-2 (C/A 22411-2-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Elaine Willman and Citizens Standup! Committee,
Petitioners,
v.
Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, Cascade Natural Gas Corporation, and Pacificorp, d/b/a Pacific Power and Light Company,
Respondents.
|
Eric Richter
Hon. Rob McKenna
Robert Cedarbaum
Louis Peterson
John West/Mary Crego
Michael O’Connell
Jill Bowman/James Van Nostrand
Scott Kaplan
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge Hunt |
/J.M. Johnson, J. recuses
|
75928-6 (C/A 51816-0-I)
(consol. w/51817-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
MOTION TO STRIKE DECLARATIONS-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Calvin Manley Smith,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Carla Carlstrom
Eric Broman
|
1:30 P.M.
75977-4 (C/A 48662-4-I)
(consol. w/50830-0-I & 50135-6-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re Paul Trummel,
Petitioner,
v.
Stephen Mitchell, et al., and Council House, Inc.,
Respondents.
----------------------------------------
Stephen Mitchell, et al., and Council House, Inc.,
Respondents,
v.
Paul Trummel,
Petitioner.
|
William Crittenden
Elena Garella
Eric Broman
Richard Dubey/Beth Gordie
Richard Dubey/Beth Gordie
Thane Somerville
William Crittenden
Elena Garella
Eric Broman
|
75824-7 (C/A 30837-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Jill Doty,
Respondent,
v.
Town of South Prairie,
Petitioner.
|
John Schedler
Christina Smith
Michael Tierney
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Tuesday, June 28, 2005
|
75889-1 (C/A 49656-5-I)
(consol. w/49693-0-I & 51918-2-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
David Koenig,
Respondent,
v.
City of Des Moines and Des Moines Police Department,
Petitioners.
|
William Crittenden
Elena Garella
Linda Marousek
David Bruce
|
75878-6 (King 032322890 SEA)
|
30 Minutes Per Side
|
Jason Brown, et al.,
Respondents,
v.
State of Washington,
Appellant,
v.
Federal Way School District
No. 210, et al.,
Interested Parties.
|
Thomas Ahearne
Ramsey Ramerman
Alice Ostdiek
Hon. Rob McKenna
David Stolier
Lester Porter
Lance Andree
Christopher Hirst
Philip Guess
Michael Hoge
Craig Hanson
Rockie Hansen
|
1:30 P.M.
75982-1 (C/A 21289-1-III)
Petition for Review Granted
MOTION TO STRIKE EVIDENCE-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Kershaw Sunnyside Ranches, Inc., a Washington corporation,
Petitioner,
v.
Yakima Interurban Lines Association, a Washington nonprofit corporation, BNSF Acquisition, Inc., a Delaware corporation, The State of Washington,
Defendants,
Level 3 Communications, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company,
Respondent,
The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, a Delaware company,
Defendant.
|
Kevan Montoya
James Berg
|
75771-2 (C/A 51013-4-I)
(consol. w/52477-1)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Jonathan Bisson,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Andrea Vitalich
Eric Nielsen
Montell Hester
Wayne Fricke
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Olympia
|
Thursday, June 30, 2005
|
75605-8 (Pierce 031044492)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Stoney D. Shafer,
Appellant.
|
Hon. Gerald Horne
Donna Masumoto
Kathleen Proctor
John Neeb
Lenell Nussbaum
|
76051-9 (C/A 51400-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Zachary A. Kinneman,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
John Carver
Nancy Collins
|
1:30 P.M.
76818-8 (King 042215404 SEA)
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Camille Hope Coppernoll, a minor child, through her Guardian and parents Karin and James Coppernoll; Geraldine A. King and Richard King, wife and husband; Russell G. Foster and Marilyn Foster, husband and wife; C.G. and M. G-P, two minor children, through their parent, K. G-P,
Appellants,
v.
Sam Reed, in his official capacity as Secretary of the State of Washington,
Respondent,
and
Jeffrey B. Collins, M.D., on behalf of the Washington State Medical Association (WSMA) and Doctors For Sensible Lawsuit Reform,
Intervenors/Respondents.
|
John Budlong
Reed Schifferman
John Connelly
Judy Massong
Hon. Rob McKenna
Jeffrey Even
Jay Geck
Maureen Hart
Mary Spillane
|
77010-7 (Original)
|
20 Minutes Per Side
|
Washington State Farm Bureau Federation, Washington State Grange, National Federation of Independent Business, Building Industry Association of Washington, Evergreen Freedom Foundation, and Dan Wood, individually, and Washington Association of Realtors,
Petitioners,
v.
Sam Reed, in his official capacity as Secretary of State of the State of Washington,
Respondent.
|
Richard Stephens
Diana Kirchheim
Hon. Rob McKenna
Maureen Hart
James Pharris
Jeffrey Even
| |
|