|
Spring 2008
Chief Justice |
Gerry Alexander |
Justice |
Charles W. Johnson |
Justice |
Barbara A. Madsen |
Justice |
Richard B. Sanders |
Justice |
Tom Chambers |
Justice |
Susan Owens |
Justice |
Mary E. Fairhurst |
Justice |
James M. Johnson |
Justice |
Debra L. Stephens |
Clerk |
Ronald R. Carpenter |
Court Commissioner |
Steven Goff |
Reporter |
Tim Fuller |
Acting Administrator for the Courts |
Jeff E. Hall |
State Law Librarian |
Kay Newman |
Bailiff |
Steve Englehorn |
Pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Rule 6, the Justices of the Supreme Court are assigned to the Departments of the Court for the 2008 Session as indicated below:
Department One
Hon. Gerry L. Alexander, Chief Justice
Hon. Charles W. Johnson |
Hon. Richard B. Sanders |
Hon. Susan Owens |
Hon. James M. Johnson |
Department Two
Hon. Gerry L. Alexander, Chief Justice
Hon. Barbara A. Madsen |
Hon. Tom Chambers |
Hon. Mary E. Fairhurst |
Hon. Debra L. Stephens |
Regular Sessions of the Court begin in January (Winter), May (Spring), and September (Fall) of each year.
Cases set for the mornings are subject to call at 9:00 a.m. Those set in the afternoon are subject to call at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted.
The Court will sometimes take a short recess following the first case in the morning and the first case in the afternoon.
Motion days in the 2008 Spring Session, will be:
June 3, 2008
July 8, 2008
Settings will not be altered or vacated by the Chief Justice except upon a showing of unavoidable cause.
As provided in RCW 2.32.070, counsel of record and criminal defendants shall be supplied a copy of opinion without charge.
- May 6, 2008
- May 8, 2008
- May 13, 2008
- May 15, 2008
- May 20, 2008
- May 22, 2008
- May 27, 2008
- May 29, 2008
- June 10, 2008
- June 12, 2008
- June 24, 2008
- June 26, 2008
9:00 A.M.
|
Highline Community College
|
May 6, 2008
|
THREE CASES ONLY – TWO A.M. – ONE P.M.
80532-6 ( King 07-2-02672-0)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Rental Housing Association of Puget
Sound, a Washington Non-Profit
Public Benefit Corporation,
Appellant,
v.
City of Des Moines, a Washington municipal
corporation,
Respondent.
|
Katherine George
Jeffrey Myers
Patricia Bosmans |
81067-2 (King 06-1-03180-2) |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
City of Tukwila,
Petitioner,
v.
Kellas William Garrett,
Respondent.
|
Michael Kenyon
Robert Boruchowitz
|
1:30 P.M.
80041-3 (Pierce 06-1-04229-0)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Jesie Pele Puapuaga,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Gerald Horne
Kathleen Proctor
Stephen Trinen
Barbara Corey |
9:30 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 8, 2008
|
80496-6 (Pierce 97-1-02259-4)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Terrance Terriel Powell,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Gerald Horne
Terry Lane
Kathleen Proctor
Michelle Luna-Green
Erik Bauer
John Cain
Rita Griffith |
80389-7 (C/A 34729-6-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Ranger Insurance Company,
Respondent,
v.
Pierce County, Pierce County Clerk,
“John Doe” and “Jane Doe”, and the State of
Washington,
Petitioners. |
Brett Purtzer
Hon. Gerald Horne
Douglas Vanscoy |
1:30 P.M.
80264-5 (Thurston 04-2-01506-2)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
University of Washington Medical
Center,
Respondent,
v.
Washington State Department
of Health, et al.
Appellants. |
Kathleen Benedict
Narda Pierce
Hon. Rob McKenna
Richard McCartan
Alan Copsey
Peter Ehrlichman
Brian Grimm
|
80113-4 (C/A 33642-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Dennis Ray Kirwin,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Edward Holm
James Powers
Patricia Pethick
Thomas Doyle |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 13, 2008
|
TWO CASES ONLY – TWO A.M.
80874-1 (C/A 57214-8-I)
Discretionary Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Kathie Costanich,
Petitioner,
v.
Department of Social and Health Services,
Respondent,
Valerie Rogan,
Other Party.
|
Carol Farr
Ruth Moen
Catherine Wright Smith
Valerie Villacin
Hon. Rob McKenna
Michael Collins
Carol Murphy
David Ruzumna
Carly Cozine Hansen |
80195-9 (C/A 56924-4-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Ronald Steven Quismundo,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Janice E. Ellis
Thomas Curtis
David L. Donnan
Lila Silverstein |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 15, 2008
|
TWO CASES ONLY – TWO IN A.M.; SHOW CAUSE @ 1:00 P.M.
80110-0 (C/A 51791-1-I & 55065-9-I)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
City of Auburn,
Petitioner,
v.
Teresa A. Hedlund,
Respondent.
|
Daniel Heid
Matthew Honeywell |
79917-2 (C/A 23986-1-III)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Brent Richard Smith,
Petitioner. |
Hon. Andrew Miller
Heather Kintzley
Dennis Morgan |
1:00 P.M. SHOW CAUSE HEARING
200,566-7(WSBA #2003)
Association's Motion to Strike Passed to the Merits
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re Stephen Eugster, Attorney at Law. |
Jonathan Burke (WSBA)
Heather Czebotar |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 20, 2008
|
THREE CASES ONLY – TWO A.M. – ONE P.M.
81069-9 (Whatcom 06-1-01271-5) |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Alexander Hill Alvarado,
Appellant. |
Hon. David McEachran
Hilary Thomas
Casey Grannis |
80588-1 (C/A 58296-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
City of Woodinville, a Washington
municipal corporation,
Respondent,
v.
Northshore United Church of Christ, a
Washington public benefit corporation; and
Seattle Housing and Resource Effort/Women’s
Housing Equality and Enhancement Project, a Washington nonprofit corporation,
Petitioners. |
Greg Rubstello
Joseph Lell
Michael Scruggs
Anthony L. Rafel
Robert Hyde
Sean Russel |
1:30 P.M.
80156-8 (C/A 24739-2-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Jolie Schonder,
Respondent,
v.
Deborah Thoen and John Doe Thoen, husband and wife, Tonic Waters, Inc., a Washington corporation,
Defendants,
Echo Lundeberg and John Doe Lundeberg, husband and wife, d/b/a Echo Lundeberg Permanent Cosmetics,
Petitioners. |
Bradley Axtell
Chad Freebourn
Jane Richards |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 22, 2008
|
THREE CASES ONLY – TWO A.M. – ONE P.M.
79384-1 (C/A 55418-2-I)
Petition for Review Granted
GRANTED ONLY ON UNIT PROSECUTION ISSUE
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
William F. Jensen,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Daniel Satterberg
James Whisman
Julie Anne Kays
Thomas Kummerow |
80380-3 (C/A 56460-9-I)
Petition for Review Granted
GRANTED ON TRANSFERRED INTENT ISSUE ONLY
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Ali Mohammed Elmi a/k/a Mohammed
Ali Elmi,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Daniel Satterberg
Lee Yates
Oliver Davis |
1:00 P.M. – SHOW CAUSE HEARING
200,576-4 (WSBA #15830)
In re Bradley Marshall,
Attorney at Law.
|
Scott G. Busby (WSBA)
Bradley Rowland Marshall
|
PRO TEM: NONE |
FAIRHURST, J. RECUSED |
1:30 P.M.
80236-0 (C/A 24553-5-III)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Bee Xiong,
Petitioner. |
Hon. Steven Tucker
Mark Lindsey
Eric Broman |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 27, 2008
|
80420-6 (C/A 57679-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
Motion Regarding Record on Review, Motion to Dismiss & Motion to Strike Reply – Passed to the Merits |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company,
Respondent,
v.
T & G Construction, Inc., and Villas at Harbour
Pointe Owners Association,
Petitioners. |
James Beecher
Brent Beecher
Dina Wong
Daniel Zimberoff |
PRO TEM: PENOYAR, J.P.T. |
STEPHENS, J. RECUSED |
80276-9 (C/A 56736-5-I)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Michael Miller,
Respondent,
v.
Charles Campbell, as Personal Representative
of the Estate of Patrick W. Campbell,
Petitioner.
|
Jo-Hanna Gladness Read
Rosemary Moore |
PRO TEM: PENOYAR, J.P.T |
STEPHENS, J. RECUSED |
1:30 P.M.
79172-4 (Thurston 04-2-01086-9) REHEARING |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Mark Potter,
Appellant,
v.
Washington State Patrol,
Respondent.
|
Adam Berger
Hon. Rob McKenna
Shannon Inglis
Jay Geck
|
80348-0 (C/A 57296-2-I)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re the Marriage of:
Gloria Bernard,
Respondent,
and
Thomas Bernard,
Petitioner. |
Cynthia Whitaker
Jerry Kimball
Melissa Mager
Catherine Wright Smith
Valerie Villacin
Douglas Becker
Kenneth Masters
|
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
May 29, 2008
|
80518-1 (C/A 34025-9-II)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Randall J. Patton,
Petitioner. |
Hon. Peter Banks
George Kolin |
79883-4 (C/A 24389-3-III)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Joan Marie Griffith,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Steven Tucker
George Gagnon, III
Mark Lindsey
William Edelblute |
1:30 P.M.
80318-8 (C/A 34714-8-III)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Wachovia SBA Lending, Inc., d/b/a Wachovia Small Business Capital, a Washington corporation,
Respondent,
v.
Deanna D. Kraft, individually,
Petitioner.
|
Alexander Kleinberg
Douglas Kiger |
200,521-7 (WSBA #15578) |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re:
Jeffrey Gene Poole,
Attorney at Law. |
Richard Okrent
M. Craig Bray (WSBA)
|
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
June 10, 2008
|
80091-0 (C/A 33647-2-II)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Jesus Buelna Valdez, et al.
Respondents. |
Hon. Arthur Curtis
Michael Kinnie
Anne Mowry Cruser
Reed Speir |
81361-2 (Klickitat 06-1-00027-9) |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Joseph Douglas Neth,
Appellant.
|
Hon. Timothy S. O’Neill
Craig Juris
David Trefry
David Gasch |
1:30 P.M.
80849-0 (Ferry 051000309) |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Tony Lawrence Strode,
Appellant.
|
Hon. Michael Sandona
David Gasch
|
PRO TEM: PENOYAR, J.P.T |
STEPHENS, J. RECUSED |
81096-6 (C/A 58004-3-I )
Petition for Review Granted
Granted Only on the Public Trial Issue |
30 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Charles Momah,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Daniel Satterberg
James Whisman
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Jeffrey Fisher |
PRO TEM: PENOYAR, J.P.T |
STEPHENS, J. RECUSED |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
June 12, 2008
|
THREE CASES ONLY – TWO A.M. – ONE P.M.
80169-0 (C/A 34331-2 & 35662-7-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Randy J. Sutherby,
Respondent. |
Hon. H. Steward Menefee
Gerald Fuller
James Lobsenz
|
80214-9 (C/A 34418-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
GRANTED ONLY ON ISSUE OF INTERPRETATION
OF SANITARY CODE |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Jeff Griffin,
Petitioner,
v.
Thurston County, and its Board of Health, et al.
Respondents.
|
Matthew Edwards
Bruce Carter
Hon. Edward G. Holm
Jane Futterman
Elizabeth Petrich |
Pro Tem: Morgan, J.P.T. | Alexander, C.J. Recused |
1:30 P.M.
80259-9 (C/A 34901-9 & 35241-9-II)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Tacoma Narrows Constructors, a Washington joint
venture,
Respondent,
v.
Nippon Steel-Kawada Bridge, Inc., a California
corporation,
Respondent.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nippon Steel-Kawada Bridge, Inc., a California corporation, and Nippon Steel/Kawada Joint Venture, a Japanese joint venture,
Respondents,
v.
Tacoma Narrows Constructors, a Washington joint
venture,
Respondent,
and
Samsung Heavy Industries Co., LTD., a Korean
corporation,
Petitioner. |
Thomas Ahearne
Jeremy Larson
Paul Berning
David Buoncristiani
Michael Himes
Margaret Pfeiffer
Erin Chlopak
Bruce Hickey
Michael Himes
Margaret Pfeiffer
Erin Chlopak
Bruce Hickey
Thomas Ahearne
Jeremy Larson
Paul Berning
David Buoncristiani
Leonard Feldman
Daniel Dunne, Jr,
Michael Salsbury
Hwan Kim |
Pro Tem: Morgan, J.P.T. | Alexander, C.J. Recused |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
June 24, 2008
|
80995-0 (C/A 33704-5-II)
Discretionary Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Robert Charles Bonds, Jr.,
Respondent. |
Hon. Gerald Horne
Michelle Luna-Green
Nancy Collins |
80357-9 (C/A 56625-3-I)
Consolidated with 80366-8 (C/A 57068-4-I)
Petitions for Review Granted |
30 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Rajvir Panag, on behalf of herself and all others
similarly situated, et al.,
Respondents,
v.
Farmers Insurance Company of Washington, a
domestic insurance company, and Credit Control Services, Inc., d/b/a Credit Collection Services,
Petitioners.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Michael Stephens, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated,
Respondent,
v.
Omni Insurance Company, a foreign insurance company,
Defendant,
and
Credit Control Services, Inc., D/B/A Credit Collection Services,
Petitioner.
|
Matthew Ide
Murray Lewis
Margarita Latsinova
Stevan Phillips
John Granger
Melissa O'Loughlin White
Philip Talmadge
Matthew Ide
Murray Lewis
Jerret Sale
Philip Talmadge
John Granger
Melissa O'Loughlin White
Kevin Michael
|
1:30 P.M.
80395-1 (C/A 57253-9-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
City of Arlington, Dwayne Lane and
Snohomish County,
Respondents,
v.
Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Board, State of Washington; 1000 Friends Of Washington NKA Futurewise; Stillaguamish Flood Control District; Pilchcuk Audubon Society; The Director of the State of Washington Department of Community, Trade, and Economic Development and Agriculture for Tomorrow,
Petitioners.
|
Steven Peiffle
Todd Nichols
Hon. Janice Ellis
John Moffat
Hon. Rob McKenna
Alan Copsey
Henry Lippek
Tim Trohimovich
Keith Scully |
80759-1 (C/A 24923-9-III)
Motion for Discretionary Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re the Dependency of
A.L.S.B. |
Susan Wilk
David Donnan
Hon. Rob McKenna
Sheila Huber
Miriam Rosenbaum
Michael Shinn
|
PRO TEM: MORGAN, J.P.T |
STEPHENS, J. RECUSED |
9:00 A.M.
|
Olympia
|
June 26, 2008
|
80391-9 (C/A 34447-5-II)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
James Daniel Radcliffe,
Petitioner. |
Hon. Edward Holm
James Powers
Peter Tiller |
80535-1 (C/A 34556-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted |
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Jason Vincent Powell,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Arthur Curtis
Tonya Rulli Riddell
John Hays |
1:30 P.M.
81332-9 (Consolidated with 81427-9)
(Thurston 07-2-02080-0 & 07-2-02099-1)
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE |
Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines
and F. Steven Lathrop,
Petitioners,
v.
State Energy Facility Site Evaluation
Council (EFSEC), Christine O. Gregoire,
Governor of the State of Washington,
Horizon Wind Energy, Kittitas County,
Renewal Northwest Project and
Sagebrush Power Partners,
Respondents.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines
and F. Steven Lathrop,
Appellants,
v.
State Energy Facility Site Evaluation
Council (EFSEC), and Christine O. Gregoire,
Governor of the State of Washington,
Respondents,
Kittitas County, a subdivision of the State
of Washington,
Appellant,
The Honorable Christine O. Gregoire,
Washington State Governor, Energy Facility
Site Evaluation Council, Sagebrush Power Partners, LLC, Horizon Wind Energy, Washington State
Department of Community, Trade and Economic
Development, Counsel for the Environment,
Department of Ecology, Department of Fish and
Wildlife, Utilities & Transportation Commission,
Department of Natural Resources, Department
of Transportation, Renewable Northwest
Project, Phoenix Economic Development Group,
and Sierra Club Cascade Chapter,
Respondents.
|
James Carmody
Jeffrey Slothower
Hon. Rob McKenna
Kyle Crews
William Collins
Darrel Peeples
Frederick Gentry
Timothy McMahan
Hon. Gregory Zempel
Neil Caulkins
Susan Drummond
Narda Pierce
James Carmody
Jeffrey Slothower
Hon. Rob McKenna
Kyle Crews
William Berggren Collins
Hon. Gregory Zempel
Neil Caulkins
Hon. Rob McKenna
Kyle Crews
William Collins
Narda D. Pierce
Darrel Peeples
Frederick Gentry
Timothy McMahan
Susan Drummond
|
PRO TEM: BROWN, J.P.T. |
ALEXANDER, C.J. RECUSED |
80219-0 (King 07-2-14732-2)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE |
In re the Recall Charges Against
Pat Davis,
Appellant.
|
Suzanne Thomas
Matthew Segal
Jessica Skelton
Hon. Daniel Satterberg
Thomas Kuffel
Christopher Clifford (Pro Se)
|
|
|