APR 8 - Nonmember Lawyer Licenses to Practice Law
[…] In addition, it is important to note that this amendment to the Washington court rules is not unprecedented. Both Oregon and Michigan recently adopted waivers for pro hac vice requirements for attorneys participating in ICWA cases. Michigan’s amended civil rule, MICH. CIV. R. 8.126, goes into effect September 1, 2017. Oregon’s amended civil rule, OR. UNIFORM TRIAL CT. R. 3.170, goes into effect January 1, 2018. The state of Nebraska has codified this in their state law at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1504(3) (“The Indian child's tribe or tribes and their counsel are not required to associate with local counsel or pay a fee to appear pro hac vice in a child custody proceeding under the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act.”).

Furthermore, many courts addressing the issue have held that a requirement that an Indian tribe be represented by an attorney licensed in the state court is preempted by ICWA. See, e.g., J.P.H. v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families, 39 So. 3d 560 (Fla. Dist. Ct.