9.94A.105  <<  TOC  >> 9.94A.120
[…] Court clerks shall provide, without charge, certified copies of documents relating to criminal convictions requested by prosecuting attorneys.

1999 c 197 § 3; 1999 c 196 § 4; 1998 c 260 § 2; 1988 c 60 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 34; 1985 c 443 § 6; 1984 c 209 § 5; 1981 c 137 § 11. Recodified in 2001 as RCW 9.94A.500.]

NOTES:

Severability -- 1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

Construction -- Short title -- 1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and 72.09.905.

Severability -- 1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.

Intent -- 1998 c 260: "It is the intent of the legislature to decrease the likelihood of recidivism and reincarceration by mentally ill offenders under correctional supervision in the community by authorizing:

(1) The courts to request presentence reports from the department of corrections when a relationship between mental illness and criminal behavior is suspected, and to order a mental status evaluation and treatment for offenders whose criminal behavior is influenced by a mental illness; and

(2) Community corrections officers to work with community mental health providers to support participation in treatment by mentally ill offenders on community placement or community supervision." [1998 c 260 § 1.]

Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.

Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

Severability -- Effective date -- 1985 c 443: See notes following RCW 7.69.010.