Membership
The Commission consists of 35 active members, all of whom are appointed by the Washington State Supreme Court. This active membership includes judicial officers from all levels of Washington courts, including tribal courts, and a broad range of judicial system stakeholders. In addition to its active membership, the Commission is supported by emeritus members and law student liaisons. The Commission seeks to reflect diversity in its membership.
2021-2022 ACTIVE MEMBERS |
Justice Mary Yu, Co-Chairperson |
Washington State Supreme Court |
Judge Veronica Alicea-Galván, Co-Chairperson |
King County Superior Court |
Judge Johanna Bender |
King County Superior |
Annie Benson |
Washington Defender Association |
Lisa Castilleja |
University of Washington School of Law |
Judge Faye Chess |
Seattle Municipal Court |
Professor Mark Chinen |
Seattle University School of Law |
Judge Linda Coburn |
Court of Appeals, Div. I |
Theresa Cronin |
Community Member |
Grace Cross |
Skamania County Clerk |
Chief Adrian Diaz |
Seattle Police Department |
Judge Theresa Doyle |
King County Superior Court (ret.) |
Chad Enright |
Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys |
Professor Jason Gillmer |
Gonzaga University School of Law |
Judge Anthony Gipe |
Kent Municipal Court |
Judge Bonnie Glenn |
Office of Administrative Hearings |
Kitara Johnson |
Excelsior Youth Center |
Trish Kinlow |
District and Municipal Court Managers Association |
Anne Lee |
TeamChild |
Judge LeRoy McCullough |
King County Superior Court |
Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis |
Washington State Supreme Court |
Karen Murray |
King County Associated Counsel for the Accused Division |
Briana Ortega |
Stamper, Rubens, P.S. |
Christopher Sanders |
Loren Miller Bar Association |
Judge Ketu Shah |
King County Superior Court |
Judge Lori K. Smith |
Washington State Court of Appeals |
Travis Stearns |
Washington Appellate Project |
Judge Leah Taguba |
King County District Court |
Joshua Treybig |
King County Department of Public Defense |
Jeremy Walker |
Minority Bar Associations |
Judge Karl Williams |
Pierce County District Court |
2021-2022 ACTIVE EMERITUS MEMBERS |
Jeffrey Beaver |
Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP |
Professor Robert Boruchowitz |
Seattle University School of Law |
P. Diane Schneider |
Washington State Court-Certified Interpreter |
Judge Dennis Yule |
Retired, Superior Court Judge Benton and Franklin Counties |
2021-2022 LAW SCHOOL LIAISONS |
Maggie Esquivel Torres |
Gonzaga University School of Law |
Gloria Herrera |
Gonzaga University School of Law |
Whitney Wakefield |
Gonzaga University School of Law |
Alicia Chaudry |
Gonzaga University School of Law |
Denise Chen |
Seattle University School of Law |
Sarah Max |
Seattle University School of Law |
Sean Zeyou Dong |
Seattle University School of Law |
Wendy Martinez Hurtado |
University of Washington School of Law |
Priyanka Menon |
University of Washington School of Law |
Kenneth Nelson |
University of Washington School of Law |
Angel Torres Mann |
University of Washington School of Law |