Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] While this is consistent with long standing case law, it has not previously been so clearly stated in statute. Also, at disposition, the court “shall consider the child’s existing relationships and attachment when determining placement.”   A similar change is made by section 3 to RCW 13.34.138 on review hearings where a best interests requirement is added when the court makes a finding on whether preference has been given to relative placement.
 
Section 4 amends RCW 13.34.145 on permanency planning hearings to also add a new finding for the court. If the department is recommending placement of a child with someone other than the current foster parent, relative or other suitable person, the court must “enter a finding as to the reasons for the recommendation for a change in placement.” This does not change either the department’s placement and care authority over children in its custody or its ability to move a child in an emergency situation, but if the department is recommending a change of placement as part of a permanency plan for a child, the court must make a finding on