Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] Section 1 adds a definition of “housing assistance” to RCW 13.34.030. It is substantially the same as an existing description of housing services in the definition of “preventive services” in the same section but will have more emphasis as a separate definition.  The new definition includes “appropriate referrals,” help with forms and applications, and possible financial assistance, but it specifically states that “housing assistance” is not a remedial service as described in RCW 13.34.025(2).
 
Section 2 amends the shelter care hearing statute, RCW 13.34.065, to require that the court inquire “as to whether housing assistance was provided to the family to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child or children.” However, this inquiry does not need to be made in every case, but only when the court has information before it, from the dependency petition or other sources, that “homelessness or the lack of suitable housing was a significant factor contributing to the removal of the child…” Also, while this