Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] Actual inability to visit is also a defense. One mitigating circumstances that may exist in a number of cases is the parent’s incarceration, which “does not in and of itself constitute failure to have contact with the child.” This is not inconsistent with long standing case law that holds that criminal activity or incarceration of a parent do not constitute abandonment in and of themselves, but that a pattern of criminal activity or repeated or long-term incarceration may constitute constructive abandonment of a child.[2]
 
SHB 1239
This bill amends RCW 13.34.155 to give juvenile court similar authority to enter parenting plans in dependency proceedings as it currently has to enter third party custody orders: “when doing so will implement a permanent plan of care for the child and result in the dismissal of the dependency.” All parents active in the case must agree to the entry or modification of the parenting plan and the court must find that it is in the child’s best interests.