Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] It also tells parents they should immediately notify their attorney and the court of their placement wishes and preferences, including relatives and other suitable persons. DSHS currently provides this notice and will be responsible for adding the new provisions and no action is required by other participants in dependency cases. However, to avoid notice issues later in the case, AAGs and social workers should ensure that there is a signed receipt by the parents in the court file acknowledging they were provided with the notice.
 
Section 3 is one of four separate amendments to RCW 13.34.065, all of which now need to be read together. It adds a requirement that the court in making a placement decision at a shelter care hearing “shall weigh the child’s length of stay and attachment to the current provider” in determining the child’s best interest.