Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] It adds a requirement that the court in making a placement decision at a shelter care hearing “shall weigh the child’s length of stay and attachment to the current provider” in determining the child’s best interest. Although the intent of this is to allow courts to consider a child’s attachments to the child’s care provider independent of the provider’s legal or biological relationship with the child, it is not likely to be consideration in most shelter care hearings.
 
RCW 13.34.145 is amended by section 4 to add a similar consideration in permanency planning hearing. RCW 13.34.145(1)(b) currently provides that when a child is removed from a long term placement and placed in out of home care, a permanency planning hearing must be set within 12 months. The amendment adds the requirement that “every effort shall be made to provide stability in long term placement, and avoid disruption of placement, unless the child is being returned home or it is in the best interest of the child.” From its context in the statute, this amendment arguably only applies to cases where a permanent plan has disrupted, i.e. a failed guardianship, and not to cases where a child is in relative, other suitable person, or licensed foster care under the supervision of DSHS or a supervising agency.