Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] 2SHB 1938
Whenever the permanent plan for a child is adoption and that child has siblings, this bill encourages providing and facilitating post adoption contact between the siblings by means of an open adoption agreement. It was introduced after legislators heard from youth in foster care and recent alumni of the foster care system that they had been denied contact with their siblings after they were separated in foster care and the siblings were adopted. But while the bill encourages such post adoption contact, it cannot mandate it.
 
The key section for dependency purposes is section 5 which amends RCW 13.34.136 on permanent plans of care. When the plan is adoption, courts “shall encourage” the prospective adoptive parents or other care providers to “seriously consider the long-term benefits to the child adoptee and his or her siblings of providing for or facilitating postadoption contact between the siblings.”