Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] PART 1: NEW LEGISLATION
 
ESSB 5811
This bill is entitled “an act relating to foster child placements” but it covers a number of issues, having incorporated parts of at least four other bills during the course of the legislative session. Sections 1 through 5 amend existing sections of chapter 13.34 RCW on dependency proceedings to put increased emphasis on placement of a child with relatives and “other suitable persons.” Section 1 amends RCW 13.34.065 to add a requirement in shelter care hearings that the court “shall ask the parents whether the department discussed with them the placement of the child with a relative or other suitable person…” With this information the court “shall determine what efforts have been made toward such a placement.”