Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] This is conditioned on whether the foster home is available and willing to care for the child, is appropriate and able to meet the child’s needs, and such placement is in the best interests of the child. RCW 74.13.290 is amended to say essentially the same thing, but a provision is also added to that statute saying that when a placement determination is made at the initial removal of the child or at disposition, “placement of the child with a relative or other suitable person is the preferred option.” 
 
2SHB 1938
Whenever the permanent plan for a child is adoption and that child has siblings, this bill encourages providing and facilitating post adoption contact between the siblings by means of an open adoption agreement.