Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] This is amended to clarify that it be for the purpose of assisting the parents “in maintaining the child in the home” and that it be “appropriate.” While this is not defined, the context of the entire bill may be construed to link the question of whether housing assistance is appropriate at disposition to whether homelessness or lack of suitable housing was or is a significant factor in either the removal of the child or in delaying permanency for the child.
 
This link is clearer at review hearings as section 4 of the bill amends RCW 13.34.138 to require the court to make a written finding as to whether a parent’s “homelessness or lack of suitable housing is a significant factor delaying permanency for the child by preventing the return of the child to home of the child’s parent and whether housing assistance should be provided by the department or supervising agency.” Even if the court makes such a finding, its authority to order housing assistance is limited to the availability of funds “appropriated for this specific purpose.”