Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] The bill mandates the use of diversion agreements for the first offense. It also gives prosecutors discretion to use them for subsequent offenses if the county in which the offense occurred has a program that provides remedial services and treatment to such youth. However, some sections of the bill create additional responsibilities for Children’s Administration and may increase filings of CHINS petitions pursuant to chapter 13.32A RCW.
 
Section 1 of the bill amends RCW 13.32A.030 by adding a definition of “sexually exploited child” to the definition section of the Family Reconciliation Act. A "sexually exploited child" is “any person under the age of eighteen who is a victim of the crime of commercial sex abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.100, promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW .68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.102.” Section 1 also adds “sexually exploited child” to the criteria for the filing of a CHINS petition so that the department, a child’s parents, or a child herself or himself can file a CHINS petition in juvenile court on any child who meets the above definition of "sexually exploited child.