Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] Section 1 makes two other changes to RCW 13.34.130. One is basically a technical correction and the other adds the requirement that when an Indian child is placed in out-of-home care, the placement preferences in ICWA and RCW 13.34.250 must be followed. Again, this does not really add or change anything not already required in IWCA cases.
 
Section 2 adds the related requirement of 25 U.S.C. §1912(f) to RCW 13.34.190 for termination proceedings. In any termination proceeding involving an Indian child, including one based on abandonment or aggravated circumstances, “no termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” As with section 1 of SSB 6470, this amendment is more of an expression by the Legislature of the importance of recognizing and addressing ICWA requirements in cases involving Indian children than a substantive change or addition to existing legal requirements.