Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] The provisions do not apply if the youth has already been appointed an attorney.
 
While most of the responsibility under the bill is placed on DSHS and the GAL, the court must consider the issue on two occasions: when the notice must first be provided and again at the first regularly scheduled hearing after the youth turns 15. The court simply considers whether the notice and inquiry was done – the bill does not require an appearance by the youth and the decision on whether to appoint an attorney remains within the discretion of the court.
 
Section 3 amends RCW 13.34.105 to add notice and inquiry to the duties of GALs and also provides that the GAL “shall report to the court his or her independent recommendation as to whether appointment of counsel is in the best interests of the child.” Section 4 amends RCW 13.34.215 to address a different issue by requiring DSHS and GALs to notify eligible youth of their right to petition for reinstatement of parental rights. That section already provides for appointment of counsel to youth who file reinstatement petitions.