Court Funding Task Force
[…] The minutes of the October 7, 2002 meeting were approved as published.

What We Know About Court Funding

Ms. McLane and Ms. Pettus made the following presentation.

History of PSEA

  • Court Improvement Act of 1984 (effective July 1, 1985)
  • Goal: Simplify 30+ statutes governing court fees, fines, forfeitures, and assessments
  • Replace existing dedicated fees and accounts with a single 60% assessment on all fines in district/municipal courts (1984). Split total 68/32%
  • Add an additional 30% assessment on all fines (1986). No split – state received all

PSEA Statute. . .then

RCW 43.08.250

“The legislature shall appropriate funds in the account to promote traffic safety education, highway safety, criminal justice training, crime victims compensation, judicial education, judicial information system, civil representation of indigent person, winter recreation parking, and state game programs.”

PSEA Statute. . .now