GR 24 - Definition of the Practice of LawComments for GR 24 must be received no later than April 30, 2025.
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2021). 4 RCW 7.105.050(3). 5 RCW 7.105.120. 6 Id. 7 RCW 7.105.250(1). 8 Id. 9 RCW 7.105.250(2). 10 RCW 7.105.250(3). D.
Hearing: A hearing is not requested. E.
Expedited Consideration: Expedited consideration is
not requested. F. Supporting Material:· Appendix A: General Description of Permissible Activities under RCW 7.105APPENDIX A TO GR 9 COVER SHEET: GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITIES UNDER RCW 7.105RCW 7.105.120(1): Court Clerks and Court[house] FacilitatorsRCW 7.105.120
provides statutory exemptions to court clerks
and courthouse facilitators.1 Under
the statute, court clerks must “make available the
standardized forms, instructions, and informational brochures required by this
chapter, and shall keep current
specific program names and telephone numbers for community resources, including civil
legal aid and volunteer lawyer programs.” RCW 7.105.120(1). The statute specifically exempts as not constituting the practice
of law: “Any assistance or information provided by clerks under this chapter,
or any assistance or information provided
by any person, including court clerks, employees of the department of social and health services, and other court
facilitators, to complete the forms provided by the court.” Id. RCW 7.150.250(1) Sexual Assault or Domestic Violence AdvocatesRCW 7.105.250(1) authorizes sexual assault advocates2 and domestic violence advocates3 “to accompany the petitioner, or appear
remotely with the petitioner, and confer4
with the petitioner during court proceedings.”