GR 24 - Definition of the Practice of LawComments for GR 24 must be received no later than April 30, 2025.
[…] exempts courthouse facilitators providing assistance as authorized by court rule. 2 “‘Sexual assault advocate’ means the employee or volunteer from a community sexual assault program or underserved populations provider, victim assistance unit, program, or association, that provides information, medical or legal advocacy, counseling, or support to victims of sexual assault, who is designated by the victim to accompany the victim to the hospital or other health care facility and to proceedings concerning the alleged assault, including police and prosecution interviews and court proceedings.” RCW 5.60.060(7)(a); RCW 7.105.250(1). 3 “‘Domestic violence advocate’ means an employee or supervised volunteer from a community-based domestic violence program or human services program that provides information, advocacy, counseling, crisis intervention, emergency shelter, or support to victims of domestic violence and who is not employed by, or under the direct supervision of, a law enforcement agency, a prosecutor's office, or the child protective services section of the department of children, youth, and families as defined in RCW 26.44.020.” RCW 5.60.060(8)(a); RCW 7.105.250(1). 4 Confer is undefined in the statute. 5 “‘[P]rotection order advocate’ means any employee or volunteer from a program that provides, as some part of its services, information, advocacy, counseling, or support to persons seeking protection orders.”