CrR 8.3/CrRLJ 8.3 - DismissalComments for CrR 8.3/CrRLJ 8.3 must be received no later than April 30, 2025.
[…] another prosecution for the same offense if it is a simple or serious
misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense charged be a felony or an
aggravated misdemeanor. The Iowa Supreme court
interpreted this rule in State v. Brumage, 435 N.W.2d 337, 339–41 (Iowa
1989), and found that “[a] trial court's authority to dismiss under Rule 27(1)
is limited by the general phrase ‘in the furtherance of justice’.... We hold
that our trial court should dismiss only after considering the substantive
rights of the defendant and the interests of the state.” In
New York State, Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.40 delineates a number of factors
for the Court to consider in evaluating whether to dismiss a case “in the
interest of justice” due to “some compelling factor, consideration or
circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the
defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result
in injustice.” The trial court is required to consider the following factors: (a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (g)
the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community; Considering these factors
(understanding that New York’s rule relates to dismissal in the “interests of