Proposed Rules Archives
[…] This is a harsh result.

Considering the amount of litigation and appellate review devoted to this issue, the rule in its present form represents a trap for the unwary. It is not necessary that both service and proof of service be accomplished within 20 days. The statute authorizing mandatory arbitration requires only that the request be filed within that period. See RCW 7.06.050(1)(b) (within 20 days after entry and service of an arbitrator’s decision, “any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held . . . .”).

The suggested amendment to MAR 7.1 would require that the request be filed and served within 20 days, but would set no specific deadline for the filing of proof of service. The first two sentences of amended MAR 7.1(a), along with a new section (c), would accomplish this change.