Proposed Rules Archives
[…] The unauthorized practice statute makes this clear as well. See RCW 2.48.180(7) (in a prosecution for unauthorized practice of law under the Washington statute, “it is a defense if proven by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time of the offense, the conduct alleged was authorized by the rules of professional conduct or the admission to practice rules, or Washington business and professions licensing statutes or rules”).