Proposed Rules ArchivesCrRLJ 7.6 - Probation
[…] (D)
Hearing: None recommended.
(E)
Expedited
Consideration:
Expedited consideration is not requested. [1] Caseloads of the Courts of
Washington, Courts of Limited Jurisdiction, Misdemeanor Activity – 2020 Annual
report. https://www.courts.wa.gov/caseload/?fa=caseload.showReport&level=d&freq=a&tab=Statewide&fileID=cityr [2] See RCW 3.66.068 (allowing
district courts to impose up to two or five years of probation depending on the
crime); RCW 35.20.255 (allowing municipal courts for cities with a population
over 400,000 to impose up to two or five years of probation depending on the
crime); RCW 3.50.330 (allowing all other municipal courts to impose up to two
or five years of probation depending on the crime). [3] RCW 9.95.230 states: The
court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order
terminating probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension
of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends
of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the
probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge
the person so held. |
Privacy and Disclaimer Notices Sitemap