Proposed Rules Archives
[…] refers to it as a “filing fee.” See attached letter from the Court of Appeals.)

 

However, one rule lets the courts treat CrR 7.8 motions differently than all other criminal

 

motions. Under certain conditions, the Superior Court can transfer the CrR 7.8 motion to the Court of

 

Appeals for consideration as a PRP. CrR 7.8(c)(2). If the case is transferred, the Court of Appeals then

 

has a new case to consider and seeks its usual $250 filing fee. It cannot seek this fee from the State,

 

because RCW 2.32.070 says, “No fees shall be required to be advanced by the state or any municipal

 

corporation, or any public officer prosecuting or defending [in the appellate courts] on behalf of such

 

state or municipal corporation.” Therefore, the court seeks the filing fee from the defendant.

 

The court seeks the filing fee even though the defendant did not file the case in the Court of

 

Appeals and in fact may have objected to transfer. The defendant also did not file the original criminal