| Laws of 2006, ch. 122, § 1(1) authorizes the prosecuting
[…] Move the paragraph that begins to “If you move to another
  state…” so it is the fourth paragraph and add the following heading to the
  fourth paragraph: “4.  Additional Requirements Upon
  Moving to Another State:” Add the following heading to the fifth paragraph: “5.  Notification Requirement
  When Enrolling in or Employed by a Public or Private Institution of Higher
  Education or Common School (K-12):” Laws of 2006, ch. 126, § 2 amends RCW 9A.44.130 as it was
  amended by Laws of 2005, ch. 380, § 1.  The 2005 text is included in Laws of
  2006, ch. 126, § 2, which becomes effective September 1, 2006.  The new text, RCW 9A.44.130(1)(b)(i) and (c), states: “(b) Any adult or juvenile who is
  required to register under (a) of this subsection:(i) Who is attending, or planning to attend, a public or private school
  regulated under title 28A RCW or chapter 72.40 RCW shall, within ten days of
  enrolling or prior to arriving at the school to attend classes, whichever is
  earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the person’s residence of the
  person’s intent to attend the school, and the sheriff shall promptly notify
  the principal of the school;
 … (c) Persons, required to register
  under this section, who are enrolled in …. a public or private school
  regulated under Title 28A RCW or chapter 72.40 RCW on the effective date of
  this act, must notify the county sheriff immediately.” To implement, these subsections, add the following
  language to the end of the fifth paragraph:        (Effective
  September 1, 2006) If you attend, or plan to attend, a public or