9.94A.537  <<  TOC  >> 9.94A.550
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply: (a) In the case of an offender in need of emergency medical treatment; (b) for the purpose of commitment to an inpatient treatment facility in the case of an offender convicted of the crime of rape in the first degree; or (c) for an extraordinary medical placement when authorized under RCW 9.94A.728(3).

     (3)(a) Subsection (1)(a) through (d) of this section shall not be applied in sentencing of juveniles tried as adults pursuant to RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(i).

     (b) This subsection (3) applies only to crimes committed on or after July 24, 2005.

[2014 c 130 § 2; 2005 c 437 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 315; 2000 c 28 § 7. Formerly RCW 9.94A.590.]

Notes:

     Effective date – 2014 c 130: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect June 1, 2014.” [ 2014 c 130 §16].

     Findings -- Intent -- 2005 c 437: "(1) The legislature finds that emerging research on brain development indicates that adolescent brains, and thus adolescent intellectual and emotional capabilities, differ significantly from those of mature adults.