|
Winter 2000
Chief Justice |
Richard P. Guy |
Justice |
Charles Z. Smith |
Justice |
Charles W. Johnson |
Justice |
Barbara A. Madsen |
Justice |
Gerry L. Alexander |
Justice |
Philip A.Talmadge |
Justice |
Richard B. Sanders |
Justice |
Faith Ireland |
Justice |
Bobbe J. Bridge |
Clerk |
C. J. Merritt
|
Court Commissioner |
Geoffrey Crooks
|
Reporter |
Deborah Norwood
|
Administrator for the Courts |
Mary C. McQueen
|
State Law Librarian |
Deborah Norwood
|
Bailiff |
Steve Englehorn |
Pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Rule 6, the Justices of the Supreme Court are assigned to the Departments of the Court for the Winter 2000 Session as indicated below:
Hon. Richard P. Guy, Chief Justice
Department One
Hon. Charles W. Johnson |
Hon. Richard B. Sanders |
Hon. Faith Ireland |
Hon. Bobbe J. Bridge |
Department Two
Hon. Charles Z. Smith |
Hon. Barbara A. Madsen |
Hon. Gerry L. Alexander |
Hon. Philip A. Talmadge |
Regular Sessions of the Court begin in January (Winter), May (Spring), and September (Fall) of each year.
Cases set for the mornings are subject to call at 9:00 a.m. Those set in the afternoon are subject to call at l:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted.
The Court will sometimes take a short recess following the first case in the morning and the first case in the afternoon.
Motion days in the Winter Session, 2000, will be:
January 4, 2000
February 8, 2000
February 29, 2000
March 24, 2000
Settings will not be altered or vacated by the Chief Justice except upon a showing of unavoidable cause.
As provided in RCW 2.32.070, counsel of record and criminal defendants shall be supplied a copy of opinion without charge.
- January 11, 2000
- January 13, 2000
- January 25, 2000
- January 27, 2000
- February 15, 2000
- February 17, 2000
- March 1, 2000
- March 7, 2000
- March 9, 2000
- March 20, 2000
- March 22, 2000
66719-5 (C/A 20265-4-II)
REHEARING-Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Antonio Perez-Cervantes,
Respondent.
|
Hon. John Ladenburg
John Neeb
John Cross
Judith Mandel
|
68216-0 (Pierce 992087301)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re the Recall Petition of
Cathy Pearsall-Stipek, Pierce County Auditor,
Respondent.
|
Dale Washam
Hon. John Ladenburg
Joseph Quinn
|
1:30 P.M.
67451-5 (Kitsap 981004418)
Discretionary Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
City of Bremerton,
Respondent,
v.
Karl Widell and Larry Blunt,
Petitioners.
|
Pamela Loginsky
W. David Rovang
Eric Fong
|
67948-7 (C/A 38038-9-I)
(cons. w/38161-0-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Mihai Bobic and Igor Stepchuk
Petitioners,
Ion Bobic and Himai Martenuic,
Defendants.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Henry Corscadden, III
Charles Sainsbury
Susan Storey
James Dixon
Stella Paterson
Nancy Collins
|
67862-6 (C/A 17389-5-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Michael D. Tyrrell,
Respondent,
v.
Farmers Insurance Group of Companies,
Petitioner.
|
Timothy Fennessy
Diehl Rettig
Cheryl Adamson
|
67902-9 (C/A 21095-9-II)
(cons. w/22303-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
SUFFICIENCY OF INFORMATION ISSUE ONLY
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Jason J. McCarty,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Edward Holm
John Jones
Thomas Doyle
Patricia Pethick
|
1:30 P.M.
67905-3 (C/A 41622-7-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Joan Schwindt, as assignee of the interest of Pan Pacific Builders, Inc.,
Petitioner,
v.
Commonwealth Insurance Company, a foreign corporation,
Respondent.
|
Robert Nylander
Thomas Hayton
Scott Fletcher
William Hight
|
67935-5 (C/A 38095-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Jason Brown, a/k/a Joseph Osell Palmer,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Dennis McCurdy
Stella Paterson
Amy Williams
|
67907-0 (C/A 39047-3-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Deborah E. Cox and Gregory Cox, wife and husband,
Respondents,
v.
Lynn M. Spangler and John Doe Spangler, wife and husband; and Ronald Spangler and Jane Doe Spangler, husband and wife,
Petitioners.
|
John Durkin
Gregory Wall
|
68428-6 (Kitsap 992011611)
Discretionary Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Linda J. Kucera; Donald W. Green; Jackie A. Rossworn and Nancy Leonard, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated,
Respondents,
v.
State of Washington, Department of Transportation and the Washington State Ferries,
Petitioners,
and
Kitsap County,
Petitioner,
City of Bremerton,
Petitioner.
|
Steve Berman
Sean Matt
Andrew Volk
Hon. Christine Gregoire
William Williams
Heidi Irvin
Hon. Russell Hauge
Jacquelyn Aufderheide
Shelley Kneip
Glenna Malanca/Knute Rife
|
1:30 P.M.
67994-1 (C/A 17106-0-III)
Petition for Review Granted
LIMITED TO ISSUE OF PRECLUDING EVIDENCE OF REPUTATION
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
City of Kennewick,
Respondent,
v.
Douglas R. Day,
Petitioner.
|
John Ziobro
James Egan
|
68103-1 (C/A 17097-7-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Washington State Department of Labor and Industries,
Petitioner,
v.
Eladio Avundes (Abundes),
Respondent.
|
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Richard Puz
David Lybbert
|
THREE CASES ONLY, TWO IN A.M./ONE IN P.M.
68118-0 (C/A 42106-9-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Leanne Gross Pulcino,
Respondent,
v.
Federal Express Corporation, a foreign corporation,
Petitioner,
John Grauke, M.D., Jane Doe Grauke, and the marital community composed thereof,
Defendants.
|
Ellen Ryan
Jeffrey Johnson
Robert Von Ohlen, Jr.
Larry Kaplan
Colby Morgan, Jr.
|
68297-6 (King 972188385)
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
David Wilson, individually and through his guardian ad litem Elaine Wilson Dunmore, and as representative of a class,
Respondent,
v.
The State of Washington, the Department of Social and Health Services, the Washington State Department of Social and Health Services Division of Provider Services and the Division of Provider Services Third Party Resource Program,
Appellants.
|
Kathryn Williams
Roblin Williamson
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Andrew Scott
|
1:30 P.M.
67340-3 (King 922280655)
|
ONE HOUR PER SIDE
|
Aluminum Company of America and Northwest Alloys, Inc.,
Appellants,
v.
Accident and Casualty Insurance Company, et al. (total of 45 insurance companies),
Respondents.
|
Leonard Feldman
Mark Pharris
Steven Anderson
Dale Kingman/Michael Ricketts
Steven Goldstein/Ronald Allen
Mark Thorsrud/Robert Seder
Curt Feig
Carl Forsberg/John Hayes/Patrick Brady
Martin Loesch
T. Arlen Rumsey
Diane Polscher
Jeffrey Grant
John Hanson
Randy Aliment
John Graffe/D. Jeffrey Burnham
Mary DeYoung
Thomas Fain
Matthew Boyle/Catherine Doudnikoff
Thomas Jones/Helen Boyer
|
66246-1 (C/A 14988-9-III)
(cons. w/15013-5-III)
REHEARING-Petition for Review Granted
- FELONY ISSUE ONLY
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Jose Mendoza and Elisa Mendoza, husband and wife,
Respondents,
v.
Ramiro Rivera-Chavez and Jane Rivera-Chavez, husband and wife,
Defendants,
Leader National Insurance,
Petitioner.
-----------------------------------------------------
Leader National Insurance, a foreign insurance corporation, doing business in the State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Ramiro Rivera-Chavez,
Defendant,
Jose Mendoza and Elisa Mandoza, husband and wife; Salvador Ruiz; Alejandro M. Munos-Mancinas; Javier S. Beltron and the heir or representatives of the estate of Evelio Ochoa Ramirez,
Respondents.
|
Kevin Roy
Theodore Roy
James Maloney III
Roland Skala
James Maloney III
Roland Skala
Kevin Roy
Theodore Roy
D. Bruce Morgan
|
67900-2 (C/A 21704-0-II)
Petitions for Review Granted
- CONSOLIDATED
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Sammi Pennington, a/k/a Evelyn Van Pevenage,
Petitioner,
v.
Clark M. Pennington,
Respondent.
--------------------------------------------------
68323-9 (C/A 41162-4-I)
Diana J. Chesterfield,
Respondent,
v.
James E. Nash,
Petitioner.
|
Michael McKasy
Charles Wiggins
Kenneth Masters
Edward Lane
Mary Gaudio
Daniel Modeen
Catherine Smith
|
1:30 P.M.
67105-2 (C/A 20956-0-II)
REHEARING-Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Cassandra Lynn Taylor,
Respondent.
|
Hon. John Ladenburg
Michael Sommerfeld
Lise Ellner
|
67701-8 (C/A 21355-9-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Marie Pitzer; Carolann Guilford; and James Allotta,
Respondents,
v.
Union Bank of California, as personal representative of the Estate of Rose Magrini,
Petitioner,
and
In re the Estate of Rose Magrini, Deceased,
and
In re the Estate of Frank Magrini, Deceased.
|
Franklin Shoichet
James Feltus
Paul Willett
Kendall Jennings
|
68070-1 (King 992013476 SEA)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Thomas Lenzi and Diane Lenzi, individually and in their marital community,
Respondents,
v.
Redland Insurance Company,
a foreign corporation,
Appellant.
|
Kevin Winters
Roger Hawkes
Ronald Dinning
|
68096-5 (C/A 17579-1-III)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Dennis Hayden; Randy Hayden; and Cosmas St. Hilaire, d/b/a Hayden Farms,
Petitioners,
v.
Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company, a Washington corporation,
Respondent.
|
J. Jay Carroll
Jeffory Adams
Ronald Unger
|
1:30 P.M.
68095-7 (C/A 22983-8-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
James Allen Batten,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Arthur D. Curtis
James David
Anthony Lowe
|
68434-1 (Fed CV-96-00045-RHW)
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Ricardo Ruiz-Guzman, Martin Martinez, Miguel Farias, and Ignacia Farias,
Plaintiffs,
v.
AMVAC Chemical Corporation and Wilbur-Ellis Company,
Defendants.
|
Marcia Meade
Patti Goldman
Michael Withey
Brent Rosenthal
Paul Stritmatter
V.L. Woolston
Christopher Tompkins
Glenn Draper
|
68239-9 (C/A 42824-1-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Loreal Monique Kinzy,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Ann Summers
Dana Nelson
|
67352-7 (King 942006851 SEA |
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Tae Kim, limited guardian for the estate of Peter Kim; Ki Young Kim; and Won Sook Kim,
Appellants,
v.
Budget Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc., a Delaware Corporation,
Respondent,
and
Demicus Young,
Defendant.
|
Charles Wiggins
Kenneth Masters
Christopher Pence
R. Andrew Bergh
K.C. Webster
Ralph Phillips
|
PRO TEM JUDGES: Judge William Baker | /J. Ireland recuses |
1:30 P.M.
67549-0 (Snohomish 972009799) |
30 MINUTES PER SIDE |
John Postema,
Appellant,
v.
Pollution Control Hearings Board; James A. Tupper, Jr., Robert V. Jensen, and Richard C. Kelley, each in their official capacities as Members of the Pollution Control Hearings Board; Department of Ecology; Tom Fitzsimmons, in his official capacity as Director of the Department of Ecology; and Tulalip Tribes of Washington,
Respondents.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
67786-7 (C/A 43441-1-I)
(cons. w/43472-1, 43482-9, 43483-7, &
King 972179432)
Wallace L. Jorgensen; Joyce Jorgensen; Fred Lawrence; Carol Lawrence; Cascade Golf Course; Black River Quarry, Inc.; Herzl Memorial Park; and Covington Water District,
Appellants,
v.
Pollution Control Hearings Board; Department of Ecology; Tulalip Tribes of Washington; Center for Environmental Law and Policy; and Muckleshoot Indian Tribe,
Respondents.
|
Richard Stephens
Charles Klinge
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Deborah Mull
Jean Wilkinson
Mason Morisset
Charles Lean
Richard Jonson
Kameron Cayce
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Deborah Mull
Jean Wilkinson
Mason Morisset
Robert Caldwell
John Arum
Russell Busch
Gregory Hicks
Karen Allston
|
68028-1 (C/A 23082-8-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Western Telepage, Inc., d/b/a AT&T Wireless Services,
Petitioner,
v.
City of Tacoma, a municipal corporation,
Respondent.
|
Bruce Lamka
Dirk Giseburt
Hon. Robin Jenkinson
Harding T. Roe
|
68539-8 (C/A 22486-1-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Dianne L. Cockle,
Respondent,
v.
The Department of Labor and Industries of the State of Washington,
Petitioner.
|
Terry Barnett
Hon. Christine Gregoire
John Wasberg
|
66831-1 (C/A 21705-8-II)
REHEARING-Petition for Review Granted
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Manufactured Housing Communities of Washington, a nonprofit Washington corporation,
Petitioner,
v.
State of Washington; and Mobile Home Owners of America, Inc., a corporation,
Respondents.
|
John Blankenship
Jerry Spoonemore
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Alan Copsey
Jerri Thomas
Dan Young
|
1:30 P.M.
67019-6 (Snohomish 962016771)
REHEARING
RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO STRIKE CERTAIN ARGUMENTS-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
30 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Dan Drinkwitz and Kenneth Caproni,
Respondents,
v.
Alliant Techsystems, Inc., a foreign corporation,
Petitioner.
|
Scott McKay
Jeffrey James/Mark Busto
William Rasmussen
Thomas Hatch
|
68416-2 (C/A 23670-2-II)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Petitioner,
v.
Gregory Wayne Chapman,
Respondent.
|
Hon. Edward Holm
Audrey Broyles
Scott Schwieger
|
67826-0 (C/A 40861-5-I)
Petition for Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Thaddius X. Anderson,
Petitioner.
|
Hon. Norm Maleng
Ann Summers
Kira McCrae
Michael Mittlestat
|
67963-1 (Snohomish 991001715)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Appellant,
v.
Harlan M. Williams,
Respondent.
|
Hon. James Krider
Seth Fine
Jason Saunders
Richard Tassano
|
1:30 P.M.
68281-0 (King 972129061)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Suzanne Dean, on behalf off all similarly situated persons,
Respondent,
v.
Joseph Lehman; Chase Riveland; and the State of Washington,
Appellants.
|
Chris Youtz
Jonathan Meier
Hon. Christine Gregoire
Douglas Carr
|
68500-2 (Fed C98-1680L)
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
Waterjet Technology, Inc.,
Plaintiff,
v.
Flow International Corp., a Delaware corporation; Mohamad Hashish; and Steven Craigen,
Defendants.
|
Mark Jackson
David Binney
Andrew Pratt
William Ferron
|
67176-1 (C/A 41982-0-I)
Discretionary Reviews Granted
- CONSOLIDATED
|
15 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Mark Alan Crabtree,
Petitioner.
--------------------------------------------------------
67536-8 (C/A 42999-0-I)
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Mark Alan Crabtree,
Petitioner.
|
Pattie Mhoon
Hon. Norm Maleng
Deborah Dwyer
James Whisman
|
67711-5 (C/A 24245-1-II)
Discretionary Review Granted
|
15 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Jerrod D. Stoudmire,
Petitioner.
|
Eric Nielsen
Eric Broman
David Koch
Hon. John Ladenburg
Barbara Corey-Boulet
|
67705-1 (C/A 24273-7-II)
RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO STRIKE-PASSED TO THE MERITS
|
15 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Elijah Thompson,
Petitioner.
|
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Hon. Russell Hauge
Randall Sutton
|
1:30 P.M.
69048-1 (Chelan 992010170)
Discretionary Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In the Matter of the Contested Election of
Gary L. Schoessler,
Appellant
|
James Danielson
Russell Speidel
Robert Dodge
|
68188-1 (C/A 24481-1-II)
Discretionary Review Granted
|
20 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
In re the Personal Restraint Petition of
Ernest Bailey,
Petitioner.
|
David Zuckerman
Hon. Christine Gregoire
john Samson
|
ONE CASE ONLY
DEATH PENALTY CASE
65585-5 (Spokane 961011437)
|
90 MINUTES PER SIDE
|
State of Washington,
Respondent,
v.
Dwayne Anthony Woods a/k/a Michael Anthony Smith,
Appellant.
|
Hon. James Sweetser
Kevin Korsmo
Paul Wasson
Lenell Nussbaum
|
|
|