Commission on Children in Foster Care
[…] Specific sections that are repealed are RCW 13.34.230, 13.34.231, 13.34. 236 and 13.34.238.
 
This bill incorporates a specific requirement of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act into two sections of chapter 13.34 RCW. While the bill is redundant as the ICWA requirement already applies to dependency and termination proceedings involving an Indian Child as defined in 25 U.S.C. §1903, it may help clarify some potential legal issues regarding the scope or timing of the ICWA findings in this State . 
 
Section 1 adds the requirement of 25 U.S.C. §1912(e) to RCW 13.34.130, the statute on disposition hearings. Specifically, RCW 13.34.130(b) is amended to now include that the court cannot order an out-of-home placement for an Indian child “unless the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” As a practical matter, this amendment should not require any changes in dependency proceedings for two reasons: ICWA already applies in any case involving an Indian child and RCW 13.34.130(3)(c) currently requires that a juvenile court’s order for out-of-home placement must be based in some circumstances on a finding by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that “a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from danger.”