GR 22 - Access to Family Law and Guardianship Court Records
[…] Comments for GR 22 must be received no later than July 7, 2008.


Suggested Amendments to GR 22

Submitted by the Judicial Information System Committee

Purpose: The Judicial Information Systems Committee (JISC) is proposing amendments to General Rule 22 (GR 22), Access to Family Law and Guardianship Court Records. Recent legislation related to judicial approval of parenting plans has raised a number of issues in terms of the requirement that judicial officers review the history of parties prior to entering a parenting plan. Specifically, RCW 26.09.182 (effective July 2007) states, “Before entering a permanent parenting plan, the court shall determine the existence of any information and proceedings relevant to the placement of the child that are available in the judicial information system and databases.”  Two repeated complaints have been that this requirement is extraordinarily burdensome on the courts, and it further requires disclosure of certain JIS information considered “confidential.”