CrRLJ 7.2 - Sentencing
[…] However, a criminal defendant may appeal or collaterally attack a judgment and sentence based on a guilty plea. While the right to appeal may be limited after a guilty plea, it is not foreclosed, and nothing about a guilty plea prevents the defendant from collaterally attacking the judgment and sentence, particularly where the defendant claims he or she received ineffective assistance of counsel, that he or she was not properly advised on the direct consequences of the plea, or that the plea was involuntary. RCW 10.73.110 provides, “At the time judgment and sentence is pronounced in a criminal case, the court shall advise the defendant of the time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100.” In In re Becker, 143 Wn.2d 491 (2000), the Washington Supreme Court questioned the wisdom of the current wording of the rule and the fact that it directly conflicts with RCW 10.73.110. The Supreme Court stated: