- Caption:
[…] In the case United States v. Littlejohn, 224 F. 2d 960 (2000), the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals held that the effect of 21 U.S.C. § 862a is a direct consequence of a guilty plea of which a defendant must be informed. In reaching it's holding, the Court of Appeals stated that:
"...Under section 862a, prior convictions are irrelevant. Once a person is convicted for any offense `classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction involved...which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance," that person is immediately ineligible for certain types of social security assistance and food stamp benefits. Unlike subsection 862(a), section 862a requires no measure of judicial clairvoyance to determine applicability.