September 2001
[…] Temporary Protection Order and Notice of Hearing - Respondent Under Age 18

This new Temporary Protection Order and Notice of Hearing - Respondent Under Age 18 was developed pursuant to Chapter 260, Laws of 2001 (2SHB 1041), amending RCW 10.14.020, .040, .120, .170 and 7.21.030. This form also incorporates the changes described in the section regarding UH 03.0200, Temporary Protection Order and Notice of Hearing.

Chapter 260, Laws of 2001 (2SHB 1041) did not address service upon the respondent's GAL. In absence of a specific statute regarding service, the general statute applies. RCW 4.28.080(11) states:

    Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

    (11) If against a minor under the age of fourteen, to such minor personally, and also to his or her father, mother, guardian, or if there be none within this state, then to any person having the care or control of such minor, or with whom he or she resides, or in whose service he or she is employed, if such there be.

Both the temporary order for protection and the order for protection described below contain the following language, based upon RCW 9.28.080(11), after the service option " Petitioner has made private arrangements for service of this order":