September 2001
[…] This new Order for Protection from Unlawful Civil Harassment - Respondent Under Age 18 was developed pursuant to Chapter 260, Laws of 2001 (2SHB 1041), amending RCW 10.14.020, .040, .120, .170 and 7.21.030. This form also incorporates the changes described in the section regarding UH 04.0500, Order for Protection from Unlawful Civil Harassment.

UH-05.0700

Notification to Court of Respondent's New School

This optional form was developed to assist the courts in carrying out the following notice requirement found in RCW 10.14.040(7) as enacted by Chapter 260, Laws of 2001 (2SHB 1041) section 3:

    "....The court shall send notice of the restriction on attending the same school as the person protected by the order to the public or approved private school the person restrained by the order will attend and to the school the person protected by the order attends."

Courts do not generally send notices as required by RCW 10.14.040(7) and the statute does not clearly define a procedure for accomplishing this notice requirement. Since practices vary by county, each court will need to develop a local procedure for carrying out the notice requirement.