March 22, 2002
[…] 2. Paragraph 6(d):

      Modify paragraph 6(d) as follows:

      The judge may place me on probation for up to five years if I am sentenced under RCW 46.61.5055 or up to two years for all other offenses and impose conditions of probation. If the court orders me to appear at a hearing regarding my compliance with probation and I fail to attend the hearing, the term of probation will be tolled until I appear before the court on the record.

      The new language at the end of the paragraph is based upon Chapter 94 Laws of 2001 (ESSB 5970), amending RCW 3.66.067, .068, RCW 35.20.255, RCW 3.50.320, .330 by adding:

      "...A defendant who has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing to address the defendant's compliance with the terms of probation when ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence known to the court on the record...."

      Although the probation tolling provision is arguably a collateral consequence, the information is included in the guilty plea form because the tolling provision reflects new legislation and is an important consequence.

    3. Paragraph 6(g):

      Change the first sentence to: