March 22, 2002
[…] ****Local government Criminal Justice Funding penalty: Effective July 22, 2001, the court must impose an additional local government criminal justice funding penalty of $50. RCW 46.64.055.

      The $50 local government criminal justice funding penalty and the astericks "****" directing readers to the text on the new penalty are integrated into the Court DUI Sentencing Grid table as indicated in sections II. L. and M., above.

  3. CrRLJ 4.2(g) Attachment "B" sex offender registration requirements:

    Pursuant to RCW 10.01.200, the court must give written notice of the sex offender registration requirements to defendants in guilty plea forms. RCW 10.01.200 states:

    The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense or kidnapping offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgments and sentence forms provided to the defendant.

    Pursuant to this directive the following modifications update the required offender registration notice requirements in Attachment "A":

    1. Introductory information:

      Change the initial descriptive sentence as follows: