March 22, 2002
[…] URGENT NOTICE: The 2001 Legislature deleted the registration requirements for defendants convicted of gross misdemeanor violations of RCW 9.68A.090, communication with a minor for immoral purposes. The 2002 Legislature restored the registration requirement for those defendants in Chapter 31 Laws 2002 (SB 6408) which became effective on March 12, 2002. Chapter 31 Laws of 2002 amended RCW 9A.44.130(9)(a), containing the definition of "sex offense" for registration requirements, by adding a new subsection "(iii)":

      9A.44.130(9)(a)(iii) "Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes)..."

      You are encouraged to add the crime of communication with a minor for immoral purposes to the guilty plea form, immediately. The crime will be restored to paragraph 6(m) and to Attachment "B" in the next revision of the CrRLJ 4.2(g) guilty plea form.