March 22, 2002
[…] Other variables include the defendant's driving record, the order in which the Department of Licensing (DOL) receives the current order of suspension or revocation and other variables based upon DOL procedures.

    5. Paragraph 6(k):

      Add the following new paragraph 6(k):

      If this crime involves a drug offense, my eligibility for state and federal education benefits will be affected. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r).

      This new paragraph is based upon 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r), which states:

      20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) In general. A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this title during the period beginning on the date of such conviction and ending after the interval specified in the following table:

      If convicted of an offense involving:

      The possession of a controlled substance:

      First offense

      Ineligible 1 year

      Second offense

      Ineligible 2 years

      Third offense

      Ineligible indefinitely

      The sale of a controlled substance:

      First offense

      Ineligible 2 years

      Second offense

      Ineligible indefinitely

      This federal statutory consequence is a direct consequence of which a defendant must receive notice based upon the related holding in a recent 9th Circuit Court of Appeals case.