September 29, 1998
[…] The line for “Jail Costs or Electronic Home Monitoring Costs” is changed to “Jail Incarceration Costs or Electric Home Monitoring Costs.”  Below the line for jail incarceration costs and above the line for “Public Defender Costs” insert the following new line:

 

“$ ______ Jail Booking Fee.”

 

Laws of 2003, ch. 103, § 1 amends RCW 46.61.5055 by adding a new subsection “(4)” which states:

 

“(4)  If a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 committed the offense while a passenger under the age of sixteen was in the vehicle, the court shall:

(a) In any case in which the installation and use of an interlock or other device is not mandatory under RCW 46.20.720 or other law, order the use of such a device for not less than sixty days following the restoration of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident driving privileges; and

(b) In any case in which the installation and use of such a device is otherwise mandatory, order the use of such a device for an additional sixty days.”

 

To implement this change, under the heading “Conditions of Deferred Sentence, Probation, and Suspended Jail Time,” in the second check box relating to ignition interlock, insert a line for “days,” as follows:

 

“For a period of _______ years ______ days,…..”