Laws of 2006, ch. 122, § 1(1) authorizes the prosecuting
[…] and the Department of Corrections to impose electronic monitoring as a
condition of community custody.
Also change the last check box of paragraph 4.6 as
follows:
[ ] For sentences imposed under
RCW 9.94A.712, other conditions, including electronic monitoring, may
be imposed….
Changes to Jail One Year or Less:
Laws of 2006, ch. 128, relates to the offense of Failure
to Register as a Sex Offender (second or subsequent offense). Laws of 2006,
ch. 128, § 4 amends RCW 9.94A.545 by adding a new subsection (2):
(2) If the offender is guilty of
failure to register under RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a), the court shall impose a term
of community custody under RCW 9.94A.715.
Laws of 2006, ch. 128, § 5 makes a
corresponding change to RCW 9.94A.715(1):
“When a court sentences a person
to the custody of the department for a sex offense not sentenced under RCW
9.94A.712, a violent offense, any crime against persons under RCW
9.94A.411(2), or a felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW, committed
on or after July 1, 2000, or when a court sentences a person to a term of
confinement of one year or less for a violation of RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)
committed on or after the effective date of this act, the court shall in
addition to other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community
custody for the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up
to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728 (1) and
(2), whichever is longer...”
[Note: Laws of 2006, ch. 129, § 1, amended RCW 9A.44.130
by adding a new subsection (7). Subsection 10(a), relating to failure to
register as a sex offender, was renumbered as subsection 11(a).]
To implement Laws of 2006, ch. 128, in Jail One Year or