Laws of 2006, ch. 122, § 1(1) authorizes the prosecuting
[…] of Corrections to impose electronic monitoring as a condition of community
custody, change paragraph (d) Suspension of Sentence as follows:
“….The defendant shall report as
directed to a community corrections officer, pay all legal financial
obligations, perform any court ordered community restitution (service) work,
submit to eletronic monitoring if imposed by DOC, and be subject to the
following terms and conditions or other conditions that may be imposed by the
court or DOC during community custody:”
Change to Special Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative:
Laws of 2006, ch. 339, § 302 amends RCW 9.94A.660(5)(a) by
changing the length of total confinement under the prison-based alternative
as follows:
“(5) The prison-based alternative
shall include:
(a) A period of total confinement
in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence
range or twelve months, whichever is greater….”
To implement Laws of 2006, ch. 339, § 302, in the Special
Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative, change paragraph 4.5(A)(1), as
follows:
(1) Confinement. Defendant is
sentenced to the following term of total confinement in the custody of the