June 13, 2006
[…] June 13, 2006

TO: County Clerks, Juvenile Court Administrators and Law Libraries
FROM: Merrie Gough, Legal Analyst
SUBJECT: Summary of Changes to Juvenile Court Forms

Following are updates to the Juvenile Court Forms based upon 2006 legislation and other recommended changes adopted by the Pattern Forms Committee:

I.

Shelter Care/Dependency Order

 

A.

WPF JU 02.0200, Shelter Care Hearing Order

Laws of 2003, ch. 112 enacted RCW 74.13.580, which states:

The department shall work with the administrative office of the courts to develop protocols to ensure that educational stability is addressed during the shelter care hearing.

The department and AOC worked together to develop a protocol. The protocol includes changes to the Shelter Care Hearing Order, new paragraphs 2.10 (page 2) and 3.14 (page 5). These changes address education stability for the child.