July 14, 2006
[…] Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976)…"
On the top of page 7, a continuation of paragraph 6(q) with the heading "For offenses committed on or after September 1, 2001, the following provision is modified:
I will have restrictions and requirements placed upon me, which may include electronic monitoring;
On page 7, paragraph 6(s), the first phrase is changed as follows:
"If I am subject to community custody and the judge finds that I have a chemical dependency that has contributed to the offense…"
The new language is based upon RCW 9.94A.607(2), copied below:
"(2) This section applies to sentences which include any term other than, or in addition to, a term of total confinement, including suspended sentences."
On page 7, paragraph 6(w) is modified to include the sexual motivation enhancement:
I understand that the offense(s) I am pleading guilty to include a deadly weapon, or firearm or sexual motivation enhancement.