July 14, 2006
[…] In addition to other eligibility requirements under RCW 9.94A.670, to be eligible for the special sex offender sentencing alternative, I understand that I must voluntarily and affirmatively admit that I committed all of the elements of the crime(s) to which I am pleading guilty. I make my voluntary and affirmative admission in my statement in paragraph 11.
This proposed new subparagraph 6(q) is based upon Laws of 2006, ch. 133, which amended RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a), as follows:
"(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender sentencing alternative if: (a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense that is also a serious violent offense. If the conviction results from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender is pleading guilty. This alternative is not available to offenders who plead guilty to the offense charged under North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970) and State v. Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976)…"
On the top of page 7, a continuation of paragraph 6(q) with the heading "For offenses committed on or after September 1, 2001, the following provision is modified:
I will have restrictions and requirements placed upon me, which may include electronic monitoring;