July 14, 2006
[…] If I move out of Washington State, I must send written notice within 10 days of moving to the new state or foreign country to the county sheriff with whom I last registered in Washington State.
The following heading is added to the fourth paragraph:
"4. Additional Requirements Upon Moving to Another State:"
The following heading is added to the fifth paragraph:
"5. Notification Requirement When Enrolling in or Employed by a Public or Private Institution of Higher Education or Common School (K-12):"
Laws of 2006, ch. 126, § 2 amended RCW 9A.44.130 as it was amended by Laws of 2005, ch. 380, § 1. The 2005 text was included in Laws of 2006, ch. 126, § 2, which becomes effective September 1, 2006. The new text, RCW 9A.44.130(1)(b)(i) and (c), states:
"(b) Any adult or juvenile who is required to register under (a) of this subsection:
(i) Who is attending, or planning to attend, a public or private school regulated under title 28A RCW or chapter 72.40 RCW shall, within ten days of enrolling or prior to arriving at the school to attend classes, whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the person's residence of the person's intent to attend the school, and the sheriff shall promptly notify the principal of the school;
(c) Persons, required to register under this section, who are enrolled in …. a public or private school regulated under Title 28A RCW or chapter 72.40 RCW on the effective date of this act, must notify the county sheriff immediately."
To implement, these subsections, the following language is added to the end of the fifth paragraph: