July 14, 2006
[…] This proposed change is based upon Laws of 2006, ch. 339, § 302, which amended RCW 9.94A.660(5) as follows:

(5) The prison-based alternative shall include: (a) A period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range or twelve months, whichever is greater.

On page 6, paragraph 6(t), the first phrase is changed as follows:

"If I am subject to community custody and the judge finds that I have a chemical dependency that has contributed to the offense…"

The new language implements RCW 9.94A.607(2), copied below:

"(2) This section applies to sentences which include any term other than, or in addition to, a term of total confinement, including suspended sentences."

On page 7, paragraph 6(v) is changed as follows:

If this crime involves a violation of the state drug laws, my eligibility for state and federal food stamps, welfare, and education benefits will may be affected. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) and 21 U.S.C. § 862a.