PTDEFPROS_Summary of Changes_042007
[…] PTDEFPROS_Summary of Changes_042007

April 16, 2007

TO: All Judges, Court Administrators, Prosecuting Attorneys,
Defense Attorneys and Law Libraries
FROM: Merrie Gough, Senior Legal Analyst
SUBJECT: SUMMARY OF AMENDMENTS TO CrRLJ 4.2(i) PETITIONS FOR DEFERRED PROSECUTION

On April 5, 2007, the Supreme Court adopted the following amendments to the CrRLJ 4.2(i) Petition for Deferred Prosecution and Petition for Deferred Prosecution of Criminal Mistreatment Charge:

1.

CrRLJ 4.1100

Petition for Deferred Prosecution

Laws of 2004, ch. 95, § 1 amended RCW 10.05.140 as follows:

    “….As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition on any alcohol-dependency based case, the court shall also order the installation of an ignition interlock or other device under RCW 46.20.720. [The provisions relating to petitioners with specific violations and alcohol concentrations and the provisions relating to any other petitioners were deleted.] The required periods of use of the interlock shall be not less than the periods provided for in RCW 46.20.720(2)(a), (b) and (c).

To implement the new language, the following changes to paragraph 12 are recommended:

    “I understand that if the court grants this Petition, I may not operate a motor vehicle on the public highways without a valid operator’s license and proof of liability insurance pursuant to RCW 46.29.490. I understand that if my wrongful conduct is the result of or caused by alcohol dependency, I may shall also be required to install an ignition interlock or other device on any motor vehicle I operate as set forth in under RCW 46.20.720. The required periods of use of the interlock shall be not less than the periods provided for in RCW 46.20.720(2)(a), (b) and (c)…..”

Laws of 2003, ch. 220, § 2, added the following additional possible conditions of deferral to RCW 10.05.140:

    “…In help ensure continued sobriety and reduce the likelihood of reoffense, the court may order reasonable conditions during the period of the deferred prosecution including, but not limited to, attendance at self-help recovery support groups for alcoholism or drugs, complete abstinence from alcohol and all nonprescribed mind-altering drugs, periodic urinalysis or breath analysis, and maintaining law-abiding behavior…”

However, RCW 10.05.150(3) requires a minimum of two self-help recovery programs per week for the duration of an alcoholism treatment program.

To implement Laws of 2003, ch. 220, § 2 and RCW 10.05.150(3), the following changes to paragraph 12 are recommended: