July 19, 2007
[…] “☐ The appropriate law enforcement agency shall at a reasonable time and for a reasonable duration assist the defendant in obtaining personal belongings located at: __________________________________________________________.”

D.

DOSA Forms

 

Order to Report to Residential Treatment Center Pursuant to DOSA Sentence

This is a new form. This packet also includes two documents containing directions to Pioneer DOSA West and American Behavioral Health Systems and reporting instructions.

Order for DOSA Pre-Sentence Examination per RCW 9.94A.660

This is a new form.

E.

Instructions for Obtaining a Certificate of Discharge

 

Laws of 2007, ch. 171 (HB 1431), § 1 amends RCW 9.94A.637(2) relating to the certificate of discharge:

    “(2) Every signed certificate and order of discharge shall be filed with the county clerk of the sentencing county. In addition, the court shall send to the department a copy of every signed certificate and order of discharge to the auditor for the county in which the court resides and to for offender sentences under the authority of the department. The department shall create and maintain a data base containing county clerk shall enter into a database maintained by the administrator for the courts the names of all felons who have been issued certificates of discharge, the date of discharge, and the date of conviction and offense.”

To implement this new language, consider the following addition to paragraph 10 in the instructions for obtaining a certificate of discharge: