State of Washington
[…] CJC Canon 3(A) requires judges to perform their duties of office impartially and diligently.

RCW 3.50.100 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll fees, costs, fines, forfeitures and other money imposed by any municipal court for the violation of any municipal or town ordinances shall be collected by the court clerk” and requires certain portions of those collections to be distributed to the state treasurer.

RCW 3.62.090 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]here shall be assessed and collected in addition to any fines, forfeitures, or penalties assessed . . . by all courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW a public safety and education assessment.” The statute also provides that the additional assessment “shall not be suspended or waived by the court.”

The conduct of a judicial officer must promote the public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.