State of Washington
[…] Although the city has used these agreements in the past to fund some community services, it would now like to partially fund the part-time DV advocate from human services funds received in accordance with the prosecutors’ diversion agreements.

Answer

CJC Canon 2(A) provides in part that judges should respect and comply with the law and act in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary. CJC Canon 3(A) requires judges to perform their duties of office impartially and diligently.

RCW 3.50.100 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll fees, costs, fines, forfeitures and other money imposed by any municipal court for the violation of any municipal or town ordinances shall be collected by the court clerk” and requires certain portions of those collections to be distributed to the state treasurer.