State of Washington
[…] CJC 2.3(A) states that a judge shall perform administrative duties without bias or prejudice. CJC 2.4(B) provides in relevant part that a judge shall not permit family to influence judicial conduct or judgment. CJC 2.12(A) provides in relevant part that a judge shall require court staff, court officials, and others subject to the judge’s direction and control to act with fidelity and in a diligent manner consistent with the judge’s obligation under the Code.

RCW 2.32.050 sets forth the powers and duties of Superior Court clerks. The statute says a clerk has a duty, “[i]n the performance of his or her [other] duties to conform to the direction of the court.” RCW 2.32.050(9).

Finally, GR 29 addresses the role of presiding judges. GR 29(b) provides that the judge serving a one-judge district shall serve as the presiding judge. GR 29(e) and (f) describe the general responsibilities, duties, and authority of the presiding judge.