9.94A.500  <<  TOC  >> 9.94A.5011
[…] (5) The department is not authorized to, and may not, supervise any offender sentenced to a term of community custody, community placement, or community supervision or any probationer unless the offender or probationer is one for whom supervision is required under this section or [2011 e1 c 40 § 3].

(6) The department shall conduct a risk assessment for every felony offender sentenced to a term of community custody, community placement, or community supervision who may be subject to supervision under this section.

[2011 e1 c 40 § 2; 2010 c 267 § 10; 2010 c 224 § 3; 2009 c 376 § 2; 2009 c 375 § 1; 2008 c 231 § 24; 2005 c 362 § 1; 2003 c 379 § 3.]

Notes:

     Effective date – 2011 e1 c 40 § 2: “Sections 1 through 9 and 42 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 15, 2011].” [2011 e1 c 40 § 44]