Simple jQuery Dropdown Menu | Finished Article
 

Judges of the Court of Appeals

Browse through the judicial yearbook by photo or by date of service for information about each of the past and present
judges of the Court of Appeals, including dates of service and judges' biographies. To learn more about the history of the
court and today's court, take a look through the 50th anniversary commemorative brochure.

Division I, Seattle

POSITION 1

2018–Present Beth M. Andrus
1995–2018 Ronald E. Cox
1982–1995 Jack P. Scholfield
1969–1982 Frank D. James

POSITION 2

2002–Present Ann Schindler
1985–2001 Walter E. Webster
1980–1985 Barbara Durham
1969–1979 Jerome Farris

POSITION 3

2005–Present Stephen J. Dwyer
1990–2005 Faye C. Kennedy
1969–1990 Herbert A. Swanson

POSITION 4

2016–Present David S. Mann
2008–2016 Linda Lau
1984–2007 H. Joseph Coleman
1975–1984 James A. Anderson
1969–1975 Charles Horowitz

POSITION 5

2019–Present Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez
1994–2019 Mary Kay Becker
1989–1993 Marshall Forrest
1970–1989 Ward Williams
1969–1969 Charles F. Stafford

POSITION 6

2018–Present John H. Chun
2014–2018 Michael J. Trickey
1985–2014 C. Kenneth Grosse
1972–1985 Keith M. Callow
1969–1971 Robert F. Utter

POSITION 7

2012–Present James R. Verellen
1994–2012 Anne L. Ellington
1989–1993 Rosselle Pekelis
1970–1989 T. Patrick Corbett
1969–1969 Fred H. Dore

POSITION 8

2018–Present Lori K. Smith
2010–2018 Michael S. Spearman
1991–2009 Susan R. Agid
1988–1990 Robert W. Winsor
1978–1988 Solie M. Ringold

POSITION 9

2008–Present J. Robert Leach
1990–2008 William W. Baker

POSITION 10

1998–Present Marlin J. Appelwick

Division II, Tacoma

POSITION 1

2014–Present Rich Melnick
2005–2014 Joel M. Penoyar
1990–2005 J. Dean Morgan
1975–1990 Edward P. Reed
1969–1975 Ralph Armstrong

POSITION 2

2013–Present Bradley Maxa
2004–2013 Marywave VanDeren
1992–2004 Karen G. Seinfeld
1982–1991 Stanley W. Worswick
1969–1982 Vernon R. Pearson

POSITION 3

2014–Present Lisa L. Sutton
1997–2014 J. Robin Hunt
1995–1997 John E. Turner
1995–1995 Charles K. Wiggins
1985–1995 Gerry L. Alexander
1969–1984 Harold J. Petrie

POSITION 4

2010–Present Lisa R. Worswick
1993–2010 Elaine Houghton
1980–1993 John A. Petrich
1978–1979 Hardyn B. Soule

POSITION 5

2019–Present Anne M. Cruser
2011–2019 Jill M. Johanson
1994–2011 C.C. Bridgewater

POSITION 6

2019–Present Rebecca Glasgow
2012–2019 Thomas R. Bjorgen
1996–2012 David H. Armstrong
1995–1996 Edward L. Fleisher

POSITION 7

2014–Present Linda CJ Lee
2000–2014 Christine J. Quinn-Brintnall
2000–2000 Arthur C. Wang

Division III, Spokane

POSITION 1

2010–Present Laurel H. Siddoway
1993–2009 John A. Schultheis
1988–1993 George T. Shields
1972–1988 J. Ben McInturff
1972–1972 Ralph P. Edgerton
1969–1972 Hugh H. Evans

POSITION 2

2013–Present George B. Fearing
1991–2013 Dennis J. Sweeney
1969–1991 Dale M. Green

POSITION 3

2016–Present Rebecca L. Pennell
1997–2015 Stephen M. Brown
1969–1997 Ray E. Munson

POSITION 4

2008–Present Kevin M. Korsmo
2007–2007 Debra L. Stephens
1997–2007 Kenneth H. Kato
1983–1997 Phillip J. Thompson
1978–1983 Willard J. Roe

POSITION 5

2014–Present Robert E. Lawrence-Berrey, Jr.
2006–2014 Teresa C. Kulick
1996–2005 Frank L. Kurtz
 

Privacy and Disclaimer NoticesSitemap

© Copyright 2019. Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts.